Valik Posted October 22, 2009 Share Posted October 22, 2009 Because it was a PRIVATE constant for INTERNAL USE. It was undocumented and clearly marked as INTERNAL USE. It is no longer needed internally. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Valik Posted October 26, 2009 Share Posted October 26, 2009 AutoIt v3.3.1.4 (Beta) Released:AutoIt:- Added #508: Static keyword.- Fixed #906: ActiveX controls were not told what their initial size was.- Fixed: Boolean tests on binary strings now behaves properly.- Fixed #1242: Beta Regression in _WinAPI_WideCharToMultiByte(). (Thanks Valik)- Fixed: Fatal error under certain conditions when using minus sign.- Changed: PCRE regular expression engine updated to 8.00.UDFs:- Fixed #1223: _GUICtrlStatusBar_EmbedControl() failing.- Fixed #1226: _DateDayOfWeek() had an off-by-one error.- Fixed: Order of parameters was documented wrong for _WinAPI_MakeQWord().- Fixed #1168: _ExcelBookOpen() now selects the first visible worksheet to prevent a COM error.- Changed: _SQLite 3.6.18 -> 3.6.19The following changes are script breaking changes:Some of the following features are deprecated. Deprecated features are no longer documented but continue to work. Deprecated features will be removed after version 3.3.2.0. It is strongly recommended that scripts relying on deprecated features be updated to work with the new behavior. Some features have already been removed and will be noted as such.AutoIt:ShellExecute() and ShellExecuteWait() no longer use the "open" verb by default. See the remarks section for those functions for more details.The return value of InetGet() has changed. It is important to read and understand the changes because it is possible to leak resources if InetGet() is used incorrectly.InetGet("abort"),@InetGetActive and @InetGetBytesRead are now deprecated. The following list shows the new functions used to access the old behavior:InetGet("abort") - Calling the new InetClose() function with a handle returned from InetGet() will abort a download.@InetGetActive - Calling the new InetGetInfo() function with no parameters returns a count of active downloads.@InetGetBytesRead - Calling the new InetGetInfo() function with a handle returned from InetGet()will return the bytes read (and more) for a download.The FtpBinaryMode option set with AutoItSetOption() has been removed. Now InetGet() takes a flag to specify the transfer mode.The URLDownloadToFile() alias for InetGet() has been removed.AdlibEnable() and AdlibDisable() are deprecated. See the new functions AdlibRegister() and AdlibUnRegister().OnAutoItStart() is deprecated. See the new pre-processor statement #OnAutoItStartRegister.OnAutoItExit() is deprecated. See the new functions OnAutoItExitRegister() and OnAutoItExitUnregister().The AutoItSetOption() option OnExitFunc has been removed. See the new functions OnAutoItExitRegister() and OnAutoItExitUnregister().GUICreate() with $WS_EX_MDICHILD has been fixed to be relative to client area as documented.ProcessWait() now returns a PID instead of 1 on success.WinWait(), WinWaitActive(), WinActivate(), WinActive() and WinMove() now return an HWND instead of 1 on succes.The macro@YDAY now uses the range 001 - 366 instead of 1 - 366. This makes the macro more consistent with other languages (like C/C++) and more consistent with all other date related macros which return strings with leading 0s to pad the length.RegEnumKey() and RegEnumVal() now return an empty string instead of an error message.UDFs:The last optional parameter for _StringBetween() has been removed._StringAddThousandsSep() has been removed. There are too many opinions on what this function should do and too many revisions of this function have been made._SQLite_SaveMode() has been renamed to _SQLite_SafeMode().This release is not digitally signed.Discuss the beta here.Report issues here.Download here. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GEOSoft Posted October 26, 2009 Share Posted October 26, 2009 Just installed it and the first ting I notices is Static didn't get added to the Keywords TOC entry in the help file. I didn't have a problem locating it mind you but it should probably be added. George Question about decompiling code? Read the decompiling FAQ and don't bother posting the question in the forums.Be sure to read and follow the forum rules. -AKA the AutoIt Reading and Comprehension Skills test.*** The PCRE (Regular Expression) ToolKit for AutoIT - (Updated Oct 20, 2011 ver:3.0.1.13) - Please update your current version before filing any bug reports. The installer now includes both 32 and 64 bit versions. No change in version number. Visit my Blog .. currently not active but it will soon be resplendent with news and views. Also please remove any links you may have to my website. it is soon to be closed and replaced with something else. "Old age and treachery will always overcome youth and skill!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
UEZ Posted October 26, 2009 Share Posted October 26, 2009 What about the compiled exe filesize? In v3.3.1.3 the filesize was smaller than the previous versions. Now v3.3.1.4 the filesize is bigger again. I couldn't find any information about compiled exe filesize! UEZ Please don't send me any personal message and ask for support! I will not reply! Selection of finest graphical examples at Codepen.io The own fart smells best! ✌Her 'sikim hıyar' diyene bir avuç tuz alıp koşma!¯\_(ツ)_/¯ ٩(●̮̮̃•̃)۶ ٩(-̮̮̃-̃)۶ૐ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Valik Posted October 26, 2009 Share Posted October 26, 2009 If we make a significant reduction to the size of the files then we will announced, "Now does more with less!". Otherwise, file sizes are what they are and comparing them to one another is rather pointless. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FuryCell Posted October 26, 2009 Share Posted October 26, 2009 I'm very happy to see the static feature added. HKTunes:Softpedia | GoogleCodeLyricToy:Softpedia | GoogleCodeRCTunes:Softpedia | GoogleCodeMichtaToolsProgrammer n. - An ingenious device that turns caffeine into code. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Achilles Posted October 27, 2009 Share Posted October 27, 2009 Wow, I had just come looking here to 'cause I had issues with embedded status bars.. and what do you know.. they're fixed! Thanks a ton devs for all your hard work! My Programs[list][*]Knight Media Player[*]Multiple Desktops[*]Daily Comics[*]Journal[/list] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted October 27, 2009 Moderators Share Posted October 27, 2009 Hi,The Static keyword is producing a syntax error with Au3Check. The code including Static is working fine when run directly from AutoIt3.exe or when compiled, but it shows a error when a script is run from SciTE using Beta Run (Alt-F5) or when using SyntaxCheck Beta (Ctrl-Alt-F5).>Running AU3Check (1.54.18.0) from:C:\Program Files\AutoIt3\Beta M:\Program\Au3 Scripts\Static.au3(5,8) : ERROR: syntax error Static $fred ~~~~~~~^I have reloaded the 3.1.1.4 definitions into SciTE and poked around inside Au3Check.dat, but to no avail. No doubt a small tweak will fix it - if only I knew where to apply the screwdriver! M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rajeshontheweb Posted October 27, 2009 Share Posted October 27, 2009 i like the static keyword and inetget stuff.. Started late is much better than having never started it!!!!Failure is another step towards success. I've been messing around with: Adding Entry to 'Hosts'File Information Lister (Logger)Yet Another AutoIT Error Handler Yet Another AutoIT Error Handler & Debugger Control your App's TaskBar Button YCurrency Ticker (Latest Release : 16 Apr 2009)_WinInetInternetCheckConnection UDF Symantec Definitions Lister UDF _GetLocalIPAddresses UDF UDF to get Special Folder Information WMI_NetworkAdapterConfiguration2Array WMI_CDRomDriveCapabilities _ScriptExists - Check if your au3 script is running!! Uninstaller UDF Get Version for your application (at script level or compiled stage) Uninstaller Pro - faster alternative to windows application removal applet Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nutster Posted October 27, 2009 Share Posted October 27, 2009 (edited) What about the compiled exe filesize? In v3.3.1.3 the filesize was smaller than the previous versions. Now v3.3.1.4 the filesize is bigger again.I couldn't find any information about compiled exe filesize!Typically, when we add a new feature, like Static, the AutoIt engine grows in size. So it happened this time as well. There are always trade-offs. Edited October 27, 2009 by Nutster Added details and clarity (I hope). David NuttallNuttall Computer Consulting An Aquarius born during the Age of Aquarius AutoIt allows me to re-invent the wheel so much faster. I'm off to write a wizard, a wonderful wizard of odd... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nutster Posted October 27, 2009 Share Posted October 27, 2009 Hi, The Static keyword is producing a syntax error with Au3Check. The code including Static is working fine when run directly from AutoIt3.exe or when compiled, but it shows a error when a script is run from SciTE using Beta Run (Alt-F5) or when using SyntaxCheck Beta (Ctrl-Alt-F5). >Running AU3Check (1.54.18.0) from:C:\Program Files\AutoIt3\Beta M:\Program\Au3 Scripts\Static.au3(5,8) : ERROR: syntax error Static $fred ~~~~~~~^ I have reloaded the 3.1.1.4 definitions into SciTE and poked around inside Au3Check.dat, but to no avail. No doubt a small tweak will fix it - if only I knew where to apply the screwdriver! M23 This should be fixed when the next version of SciTE is released. Jos is working on it. David NuttallNuttall Computer Consulting An Aquarius born during the Age of Aquarius AutoIt allows me to re-invent the wheel so much faster. I'm off to write a wizard, a wonderful wizard of odd... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted October 27, 2009 Moderators Share Posted October 27, 2009 Nuster, Thanks. M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JRowe Posted October 27, 2009 Share Posted October 27, 2009 A quick fix would be to tell Scite that it was a plugin func using the #AutoIt3Wrapper_Plugin_Funcs directive. [center]However, like ninjas, cyber warriors operate in silence.AutoIt Chat Engine (+Chatbot) , Link Grammar for AutoIt , Simple Speech RecognitionArtificial Neural Networks UDF , Bayesian Networks UDF , Pattern Matching UDFTransparent PNG GUI Elements , Au3Irrlicht 2Advanced Mouse Events MonitorGrammar Database GeneratorTransitions & Tweening UDFPoker Hand Evaluator[/center] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nutster Posted October 27, 2009 Share Posted October 27, 2009 A quick fix would be to tell Scite that it was a plugin func using the #AutoIt3Wrapper_Plugin_Funcs directive.Then wouldn't it be looking for parentheses ( ) after the name Static? David NuttallNuttall Computer Consulting An Aquarius born during the Age of Aquarius AutoIt allows me to re-invent the wheel so much faster. I'm off to write a wizard, a wonderful wizard of odd... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted October 27, 2009 Moderators Share Posted October 27, 2009 Hi again,I solved the earlier Au3Check error problem in SciTE by using the #AutoIt3Wrapper_AU3Check_Stop_OnWarning=N directive to prevent Au3Check from stopping automatically, but now when I try to run the Static example in the Help file I get the following:>Running:(3.3.1.4):C:\Program Files\AutoIt3\beta\autoit3.exe "M:\Program\Au3 Scripts\Static.au3" M:\Program\Au3 Scripts\Static.au3 (39) : ==> Cannot make existing variables static.: Static $Values[$State + 1] Static ^ ERROR ->14:33:30 AutoIT3.exe ended.rc:1Running a compiled version brings up the same message in the error message box. I would be grateful if someone else could confirm this - it might just be me! M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nutster Posted October 27, 2009 Share Posted October 27, 2009 Hi again, I solved the earlier Au3Check error problem in SciTE by using the #AutoIt3Wrapper_AU3Check_Stop_OnWarning=N directive to prevent Au3Check from stopping automatically, but now when I try to run the Static example in the Help file I get the following: >Running:(3.3.1.4):C:\Program Files\AutoIt3\beta\autoit3.exe "M:\Program\Au3 Scripts\Static.au3" M:\Program\Au3 Scripts\Static.au3 (39) : ==> Cannot make existing variables static.: Static $Values[$State + 1] Static ^ ERROR ->14:33:30 AutoIT3.exe ended.rc:1 Running a compiled version brings up the same message in the error message box. I would be grateful if someone else could confirm this - it might just be me! M23 Oops, that would be my fault. I thought I tested the example. I will confirm and if needed, fix the docs and upload. I have a couple more docs fixes I intend to do shortly, so I will tackle them all soon, hopefully by the weekend. David NuttallNuttall Computer Consulting An Aquarius born during the Age of Aquarius AutoIt allows me to re-invent the wheel so much faster. I'm off to write a wizard, a wonderful wizard of odd... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wraithdu Posted October 27, 2009 Share Posted October 27, 2009 That error seems to be a problem resizing a static array. In fact I can't find a way to do it that doesn't have some error or another. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ProgAndy Posted October 27, 2009 Share Posted October 27, 2009 (edited) //Edit: wraithdu, why did you post a sec before me Just as a notice: You can't ReDim Static variables (i don't mind, i even don't know when i should use static ) ;#BETA Static $test[1] ReDim $test[3] Edited October 27, 2009 by ProgAndy *GERMAN* [note: you are not allowed to remove author / modified info from my UDFs]My UDFs:[_SetImageBinaryToCtrl] [_TaskDialog] [AutoItObject] [Animated GIF (GDI+)] [ClipPut for Image] [FreeImage] [GDI32 UDFs] [GDIPlus Progressbar] [Hotkey-Selector] [Multiline Inputbox] [MySQL without ODBC] [RichEdit UDFs] [SpeechAPI Example] [WinHTTP]UDFs included in AutoIt: FTP_Ex (as FTPEx), _WinAPI_SetLayeredWindowAttributes Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Valik Posted October 27, 2009 Share Posted October 27, 2009 Typically, when we add a new feature, like Static, the AutoIt engine grows in size. So it happened this time as well. There are always trade-offs.No, it's because the x86 builds now use the same optimizations Jon is using which increases the size quite a bit in order to produce faster code. The x64 builds from me are not optimized in this manner and their sizes are the same as the other beta versions I have release.Anyway, as I mentioned previously, file sizes are going to vary depending on circumstances you guys don't know about. If we make a significant alteration to the size in either direction it will be in the changelog. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ivan Posted October 27, 2009 Share Posted October 27, 2009 (edited) Static: this is just a brilliant idea. Shame I can't get it to work. Edited October 27, 2009 by ivan Think out of the boxGrabber: Yet another WinInfo tool_CSVLib (still alpha)Dynamic html in au3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts