tiny Posted March 19, 2006 Posted March 19, 2006 Hi, I search an option to bring the quicklaunch bar from the tray into Focus independently from the display resolution without using the mouse. If its possible to focus the quicklauch toolbar with autoit my problem will be solved. Is This possible?
Moderators SmOke_N Posted March 19, 2006 Moderators Posted March 19, 2006 Does this work?$WinTitleOpt = Opt('WinTitleMatchMode', 4) ControlFocus('classname=Shell_TrayWnd', 'Quick Launch', 'ToolbarWindow323') Opt('WinTitleMatchMode', $WinTitleOpt) Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Moderators SmOke_N Posted March 19, 2006 Moderators Posted March 19, 2006 Another thing you might want to look at... (I have no idea why your wanting to get focus on the quick launch, unless it's to run a program from there), is if you know what your looking for, you could use something like this (I have FireFox in my quick launch, so this is an example useing that):Local $GetQuickLaunch = QuickLaunchTools() If IsArray($GetQuickLaunch) Then For $i = 1 To UBound($GetQuickLaunch) - 1 $GotShortCutInfo = FileGetShortcut($GetQuickLaunch[$i]) If StringInStr($GotShortCutInfo[0], 'firefox') Then Run($GotShortCutInfo[0]) EndIf Next EndIf Func QuickLaunchTools() Local $a_QuickLaunchArray = '' Local $h_Destination = @AppDataDir & '\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\' Local $h_Search = FileFindFirstFile($h_Destination & '*.lnk') If $h_Search = - 1 Then Exit EndIf While 1 $h_FilesFound = FileFindNextFile($h_Search) If @error Then ExitLoop $a_QuickLaunchArray &= $h_Destination & $h_FilesFound & Chr(01) WEnd FileClose($h_Search) $a_QuickLaunchArray = StringSplit(StringTrimRight($a_QuickLaunchArray, 1), Chr(01)) Return $a_QuickLaunchArray EndFunc Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
tiny Posted March 21, 2006 Author Posted March 21, 2006 @SmOke_N Your first solution works great, but it doesn't cares about the toolsbars name. Thanks anyway.
Moderators SmOke_N Posted March 21, 2006 Moderators Posted March 21, 2006 @SmOke_NYour first solution works great, but it doesn't cares about the toolsbars name.Thanks anyway.Huh? Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now