IcantCodeHelp Posted December 30, 2020 Share Posted December 30, 2020 (edited) The goal is to make this a module into a function but its not working I'm not sure on, how to make it a function Func Loopy() HotKeySet("{Esc}", "_Exit") $Jock = HotKeySet("{Esc}", "_Exit") $Jobby = ;Jobby = 1000 (1000 is one second in miliseconds) $Startup = Send("{F5}") WHile 1 Send("While loop practice") Sleep("jobby") WEnd Func _Exit () Exit EndFunc EndFunc The " Func Loopy() " was an attempt to making this a function ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- It keeps saying I have no matching function so its got me confused because I made a function its the " Func _Exit ()" Edited December 30, 2020 by IcantCodeHelp Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators JLogan3o13 Posted December 30, 2020 Moderators Share Posted December 30, 2020 The error is telling you what is wrong. Likewise, as has been suggested several times now, if you would actually crack open the help file and read, you would be able to answer your own questions: Quote From the help file under Func...Return...EndFunc: Note that function declarations cannot appear inside other function declarations. "Profanity is the last vestige of the feeble mind. For the man who cannot express himself forcibly through intellect must do so through shock and awe" - Spencer W. Kimball How to get your question answered on this forum! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GokAy Posted December 30, 2020 Share Posted December 30, 2020 (edited) You can't include a function in another. Make them seperate functions. Edit: Got beaten by the mod Edited December 30, 2020 by GokAy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IcantCodeHelp Posted December 30, 2020 Author Share Posted December 30, 2020 Thank you Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IcantCodeHelp Posted December 30, 2020 Author Share Posted December 30, 2020 Where do I go to learn how to declare Variables? Just looking for help thank you. I'm lost (I said this question here since its not big) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators JLogan3o13 Posted December 30, 2020 Moderators Share Posted December 30, 2020 @IcantCodeHelp, seriously?! #1 Open Help File #2 Click Search #3 Type in variables #4 Find the info you seek right in front of you "Profanity is the last vestige of the feeble mind. For the man who cannot express himself forcibly through intellect must do so through shock and awe" - Spencer W. Kimball How to get your question answered on this forum! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IcantCodeHelp Posted December 30, 2020 Author Share Posted December 30, 2020 It never showed this thanks JLogan3o13 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators JLogan3o13 Posted December 30, 2020 Moderators Share Posted December 30, 2020 Yes, it won't if you don't open the help file, tricky little bugger. Seriously, you need to start putting in some work on your own. This forum has a ton of people willing to help, but we do not spoon feed answers to you. You will start seeing the amount of help you receive drop off if you don't begin showing at least a modicum of effort. "Profanity is the last vestige of the feeble mind. For the man who cannot express himself forcibly through intellect must do so through shock and awe" - Spencer W. Kimball How to get your question answered on this forum! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now