Moderators big_daddy Posted February 3, 2006 Author Moderators Share Posted February 3, 2006 Small update to script. It wasn't showing programs installed with MSI packages when the enable silent install was checked. Danny35d fixed the problem. See first post for update. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators big_daddy Posted February 7, 2006 Author Moderators Share Posted February 7, 2006 Not sure what has happened, but after installing the latest beta I now get this error when running the script. C:\Program Files\AutoIt3\beta\Include\GuiStatusBar.au3 (98) : ==> Can not redeclare a parameter inside a user function.: Local $a_PanelWidth[1] = [$temp_width] Local ^ ERROR Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators SmOke_N Posted February 7, 2006 Moderators Share Posted February 7, 2006 (edited) That's an error that you get if you have Func Something($a_PanelWidth) Local $a_PanelWidth[1] = [$temp_width]; Redeclaring the parameter with local, but I have .106 not .107 and couldn't find an issue with it there, my suggestion would be to look at the StatsBar.au3 udf(s) themselves and remove the local if it is a parameter in the function. Edit: Forgot to close the code bracket Edited February 7, 2006 by SmOke_N Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GaryFrost Posted February 7, 2006 Share Posted February 7, 2006 (edited) it will be changed to correct this behavior Func _GuiCtrlStatusBarCreate($h_Gui, $a_PanelWidth, $s_PanelText, $v_styles = "") Local $a_PW[1], $a_PT[1] If Not IsArray($a_PanelWidth) Then $a_PW[0] = $a_PanelWidth Else $a_PW = $a_PanelWidth EndIf If Not IsArray($a_PT) Then $a_PT[0] = $s_PanelText Else $a_PT = $s_PanelText EndIf If Not IsHWnd($h_Gui) Then $h_Gui = HWnd($h_Gui) Local $hwnd_Bar1, $x Local $style = BitOR($WS_CHILD, $WS_VISIBLE) If @NumParams = 4 Then $style = BitOR($style, $v_styles) $hwnd_Bar1 = DllCall("comctl32.dll", "long", "CreateStatusWindow", "long", $style, "str", "", "hwnd", $h_Gui, "int", 0) If Not @error Then _GuiCtrlStatusBarSetParts($hwnd_Bar1[0], UBound($a_PW), $a_PW) For $x = 0 To UBound($s_PanelText) - 1 _GuiCtrlStatusBarSetText($hwnd_Bar1[0], $a_PT[$x], $x) Next Return $hwnd_Bar1[0] EndIf SetError(1) Return 0 EndFunc ;==>_GuiCtrlStatusBarCreate Edited February 7, 2006 by gafrost SciTE for AutoItDirections for Submitting Standard UDFs  Don't argue with an idiot; people watching may not be able to tell the difference.  Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators big_daddy Posted February 7, 2006 Author Moderators Share Posted February 7, 2006 it will be changed to correct this behaviorThanks for the help. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators big_daddy Posted February 28, 2006 Author Moderators Share Posted February 28, 2006 Made some minor changes to the script. See first post for details. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dalex Posted April 4, 2006 Share Posted April 4, 2006 Made some minor changes to the script. See first post for details.Why do I get the errors "error reading file " GuiStatusBar.au3, and samething for the #include <GuiListView.au3> . [size="2"][u]Beer is living proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy.-- Ben Franklin[/u][/size] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators big_daddy Posted April 4, 2006 Author Moderators Share Posted April 4, 2006 Why do I get the errors "error reading file " GuiStatusBar.au3, and samething for the #include <GuiListView.au3> .Make sure you have the latest beta version installed. After you have that installed you will need to toggle the beta defs. Start-->All Programs-->AutoIt v3-->beta-->Toggle AU3 Beta Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dalex Posted April 6, 2006 Share Posted April 6, 2006 Make sure you have the latest beta version installed. After you have that installed you will need to toggle the beta defs. Start-->All Programs-->AutoIt v3-->beta-->Toggle AU3 BetaThat was it, Man this is cool! [size="2"][u]Beer is living proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy.-- Ben Franklin[/u][/size] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
markj Posted April 6, 2006 Share Posted April 6, 2006 Hi I really like this app and could use it, but i would need to add the option of account username and password as well as remote pc. Does anyone fancy doing this - i would but i'm still a newbie Thanks Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators big_daddy Posted April 6, 2006 Author Moderators Share Posted April 6, 2006 (edited) HiI really like this app and could use it, but i would need to add the option of account username and password as well as remote pc.Does anyone fancy doing this - i would but i'm still a newbie ThanksThat shouldn't be a problem for running the uninstall path, but to read the reg keys I believe you would have to do a runas on the script itself. I'll see what I can do.Edit: After some testing the whole script seems to function just fine if you do a runas. Edited April 6, 2006 by big_daddy Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rnj Posted May 24, 2006 Share Posted May 24, 2006 Hi BigDaddy, Excellent script and functionality...Although I noticed the silent mode only works with MSI installed packages...I tried uninstalling Apple Itunes software in silent mode. It still prompted me to modify or remove program... Is there any solution for that...?? Cheers, [font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]RnJ[/font][font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]Script: AutoIT v3.1.1.124 (beta)[/font][font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]OS: Windows XP/2000[/font] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators big_daddy Posted May 24, 2006 Author Moderators Share Posted May 24, 2006 Hi BigDaddy,Excellent script and functionality...Although I noticed the silent mode only works with MSI installed packages...I tried uninstalling Apple Itunes software in silent mode. It still prompted me to modify or remove program...Is there any solution for that...??Cheers,Thanks, the silent uninstall also works for programs that set a "QuietUninstallString" reg value. However not all MSI packages support the silent uninstall swithes. That is likely what is causing you problems. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rnj Posted May 25, 2006 Share Posted May 25, 2006 Cool, Is there anyway to uninstall such packages(those that do not have "QuietUninstallString") in a silent fashion..by modifying reg values or does one have to automate the uninstall... [font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]RnJ[/font][font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]Script: AutoIT v3.1.1.124 (beta)[/font][font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]OS: Windows XP/2000[/font] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators big_daddy Posted May 25, 2006 Author Moderators Share Posted May 25, 2006 Cool, Is there anyway to uninstall such packages(those that do not have "QuietUninstallString") in a silent fashion..by modifying reg values or does one have to automate the uninstall...If an MSI package doesn't support silent switches, and the developer didn't provide a "QuietUninstallString", then automating it is the only way I can think to do it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BPBNA Posted May 25, 2006 Share Posted May 25, 2006 This is a bit off topic, but I'm trying to use this to audit computers on my company's network since our utility only works if they are a part of our domain, which most of them arent. I am able to use this script on some computers, but I am not able to see all the files installed. The ones I cant see are the ones that I am trying to find, the windows updates. I modified the script slightly so that when it uses the beyondexec function, it uses our default administrator password. Any ideas of why I'm not able to see the Windows Security updates? This is the only way I've modified the file. The ********* is obviously where I have the real password. $Pid = Run('BeyondExec.exe ' & StringMid($RemoteComputer, 1, StringInStr($RemoteComputer, '\', 0, -1) - 1) & ' -u administrator -p ********** -s -n -r ' & $SelectKey, @WorkingDir, @SW_HIDE) Have I put the switches in the wrong spot? Forgive me if I'm not too much help in explaining this, I'm actually a network guy just trying to pick up on a bit of scripting. I am also trying to filter it to only show the entries with the key name KB****** for example KB899591. I'm assuming I need to put that if statement in the ReadKeys function? If so how would I make it only display with that name? I'm not even sure how to use a wildcard character, can I put it in single quotes like If $line == 'KB??????' Any help is appreciated. Thanks! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rnj Posted May 26, 2006 Share Posted May 26, 2006 You could try StringRegExp() [beta Version] to check for specific strings.. It is interesting that the script does not display MS KB and other entries when run on a remote pc. Cheers, [font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]RnJ[/font][font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]Script: AutoIT v3.1.1.124 (beta)[/font][font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]OS: Windows XP/2000[/font] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rnj Posted May 26, 2006 Share Posted May 26, 2006 To get started an example ; this code does not work and need improvisation... #include<string.au3> For $i_loop= 1 to 100 $MS_KB_Reg_Value = RegEnumKey("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\", $i_loop) If @error <> 0 then ExitLoop $MS_KB_Reg_Value_Temp = StringRegExp($MS_KB_Reg_Value,"KB\d") For $j_loop = 1 To 100 $MS_KB_Reg_Value1 = _StringInsert("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\", $MS_KB_Reg_Value_Temp,$j_loop) MsgBox(0,"",$MS_KB_Reg_Value1) Next Next [font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]RnJ[/font][font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]Script: AutoIT v3.1.1.124 (beta)[/font][font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]OS: Windows XP/2000[/font] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
rnj Posted May 26, 2006 Share Posted May 26, 2006 Code provided by Mhz.... $Key = "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall\" For $i_loop = 1 To 1000 $MS_KB_Reg_Value = RegEnumKey($Key, $i_loop) If @error Then ExitLoop If StringRegExp($MS_KB_Reg_Value,"\<KB\A+") Then SplashTextOn("Value3 ",$Key & $MS_KB_Reg_Value,700,75) Sleep(200) SplashOff() EndIf Next [font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]RnJ[/font][font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]Script: AutoIT v3.1.1.124 (beta)[/font][font="Franklin Gothic Medium"]OS: Windows XP/2000[/font] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators big_daddy Posted May 26, 2007 Author Moderators Share Posted May 26, 2007 New version available! See first post for more info.Enjoy,Bob Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now