ACalcutt Posted January 4, 2006 Posted January 4, 2006 I am trying t make my program run other programs from a network drive. this works fine if the server does not require authentication. but i work in a school...and that is not allowed. i dont know if it is because the computer is not on the domain and i am trying to log on as an domain user I have the top of my script set up like this --------------------------------------------------------------------- Dim $netuser = IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "NetAdmin", "") Dim $netpass = _StringEncrypt(0, IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "NetPass", ""), "Prepsys", 2) Dim $netdom = IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "NetDom", "") If IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "NetLogon", "0") = 1 Then RunAsSet ($netuser, $netdom, $netpass, 2) --------------------------------------------------------------------- i get this error RunWait($cleansns_exe) error: unable to execute the external program if i got to the network location and put in my credentials....the script runs fine because it does not need to authenticate Andrew Calcutt Http://www.Vistumbler.net Http://www.TechIdiots.net Its not an error, its a undocumented feature
Moderators big_daddy Posted January 4, 2006 Moderators Posted January 4, 2006 When running a program from a network share you need to specify a working directory. Try this: RunWait($cleansns_exe, @TempDir)
ACalcutt Posted January 4, 2006 Author Posted January 4, 2006 When running a program from a network share you need to specify a working directory. Try this: RunWait($cleansns_exe, @TempDir) will that mess things up when $cleansns_exe isn't on a network drive? and does that automatically delete? Andrew Calcutt Http://www.Vistumbler.net Http://www.TechIdiots.net Its not an error, its a undocumented feature
Moderators big_daddy Posted January 5, 2006 Moderators Posted January 5, 2006 will that mess things up when $cleansns_exe isn't on a network drive?No it won't mess anything up if it isn't. and does that automatically delete?I've never checked to see if it does or not.
ACalcutt Posted January 5, 2006 Author Posted January 5, 2006 what does the tempdrive actually do....i am runing a scipt that uses other files outside of the exe (its used to autoinstall programs) Andrew Calcutt Http://www.Vistumbler.net Http://www.TechIdiots.net Its not an error, its a undocumented feature
Moderators big_daddy Posted January 5, 2006 Moderators Posted January 5, 2006 what does the tempdrive actually do....i am runing a scipt that uses other files outside of the exe (its used to autoinstall programs)@TempDir = path to the temporary files folderThis just gives the script a place to store the files while it is running them. It won't do anything to your script other than make it work.
ACalcutt Posted January 5, 2006 Author Posted January 5, 2006 @TempDir = path to the temporary files folderThis just gives the script a place to store the files while it is running them. It won't do anything to your script other than make it work.thanks for the help....hopefully it work when i am at work on the network...it at least works like it did before Andrew Calcutt Http://www.Vistumbler.net Http://www.TechIdiots.net Its not an error, its a undocumented feature
ACalcutt Posted January 6, 2006 Author Posted January 6, 2006 It didn't work, i get the same error basically -------------------------- RunWait($cleansns_exe, @TempDir) error: unable to execute the external program Andrew Calcutt Http://www.Vistumbler.net Http://www.TechIdiots.net Its not an error, its a undocumented feature
jefhal Posted January 6, 2006 Posted January 6, 2006 It didn't work, i get the same error basically--------------------------RunWait($cleansns_exe, @TempDir)error: unable to execute the external programI use PSEXEC from Sysinternals. This lets me run a program on a remote machine using credentials that are options on the command line. It can copy the program to the remote system if it's not already there, run it and then you can remove the remains, if any. ...by the way, it's pronounced: "JIF"... Bob Berry --- inventor of the GIF format
DaveF Posted January 6, 2006 Posted January 6, 2006 I don't see any script code where the credentials are being used, are you using RunAsSet? RunAsSet starts child processes in a new session that doesn't inherit or initially have any network connectivity. Thread that discusses this here, discussion is re: a NetWare environment, but the concepts and methods are the same for Windows... Yes yes yes, there it was. Youth must go, ah yes. But youth is only being in a way like it might be an animal. No, it is not just being an animal so much as being like one of these malenky toys you viddy being sold in the streets, like little chellovecks made out of tin and with a spring inside and then a winding handle on the outside and you wind it up grrr grrr grrr and off it itties, like walking, O my brothers. But it itties in a straight line and bangs straight into things bang bang and it cannot help what it is doing. Being young is like being like one of these malenky machines.
ACalcutt Posted January 6, 2006 Author Posted January 6, 2006 (edited) i am running exes on from remote share (the exes are autoit autoinstalls i made that require other the programs install files to be used) ex. ---->> my programs are in \\macross\Prepsys ...to view that folder i must enter a valid username and password in \\macross\PrepSys i have \\macross\PrepSys\Office, that contains my autoinstall script(compiled exe) and the office install files. --------->> If i manually log into \\macross\Prepsys then run my program, it works fine (using windows run, i get asked to enter a password to view contents of \\macross\PrepSys) but if i dont log in first...i get the above error If a network drive is being used a ini key(NetLogon) gets set to 1.(another program i made sets the settings) in the script that performs the actions, i use RunAsSet ;Set privlages if needed If IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "NetLogon", "0") = 1 Then RunAsSet($netuser, $netdom, $netpass, 2) I don't see any script code where the credentials are being used, are you using RunAsSet? RunAsSet starts child processes in a new session that doesn't inherit or initially have any network connectivity. Thread that discusses this here, discussion is re: a NetWare environment, but the concepts and methods are the same for Windows... expandcollapse popup;----------------------------------------------------------------------------- ;----------------------------------------------------------------------------- ; AutoIt Version: 3.1.1.98(beta) ; Author:Andrew Calcutt Date:08/11/2005 ; Script Function: Auto-Sysprep Utility ;----------------------------------------------------------------------------- #include <PrepSysFunc.au3>;Include PrepSys Functions #include <GuiConstants.au3> #include <string.au3> ;----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dim $settings = @HomeDrive & "\settings.ini" If FileExists($settings) = 0 Then FileCopy(StringTrimRight(@ScriptDir, 8) & "\settings.ini", $settings, 0) FileSetAttrib($settings, "-R") EndIf If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Working_Dir", "") = "" Then IniWrite($settings, "Script_Settings", "Working_Dir", StringTrimRight(@ScriptDir, 8)) ;----------------------------------------------------------------------------- ;----------------------------------------------------------------------------- Dim $shutdown = "RUN" Dim $workingdir = IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Working_Dir", "") Dim $progressref = IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "_Progress_Ref", "") Dim $progressref2 = 0 Dim $run_todo = IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Delete_Start_User", "0") + IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Install_McAfee", "0") + IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Install_Sophos", "0") + IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Install_VPN", "0") + IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Install_Office", "0") + IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Set_Visual_Settings", "0") + IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Copy_Profile", "0") + IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Wait_Updates", "0") + IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Clean_SMS", "0") + IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Remove_McAfee_GUID", "0") + IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Defrag", "0") Dim $logonuser1 = IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Admin_Username", "") Dim $logonpass1 = _StringEncrypt(0, IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Admin_Password", ""), "Prepsys", 2) Dim $logonuser2 = IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Sysprep_Username", "") Dim $logonpass2 = _StringEncrypt(0, IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Sysprep_Password", ""), "Prepsys", 2) Dim $logonuser = $logonuser1 Dim $logonpass = $logonpass1 Dim $scriptdir = @ScriptDir & "\" & @ScriptName Dim $mcafee_exe = IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "mcafee_exe", $workingdir & "\McAfee\AutoInstall_McAfee.exe") Dim $mcafee_patch_exe = IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "mcafee_patch_exe", $workingdir & "\McAfee\Patch\AutoInstall_McAfee_Patch.exe") Dim $sophos_exe = IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "sophos_exe", $workingdir & "\Sophos\AutoInstall_Sophos.exe") Dim $vpn_exe = IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "vpn_exe", $workingdir & "\VPN\AutoInstall_VPN.exe") Dim $office_exe = IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "office_exe", $workingdir & "\OFFICE\AutoInstall_Office.exe") Dim $datatel_exe = IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "datatel_exe", $workingdir & "\DATATEL\AutoInstall_Datatel.exe") Dim $cleansms_exe = IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "cleansms_exe", $workingdir & "\CleanSMS\AutoRun_cleansms.exe") Dim $netuser = IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "NetAdmin", "") Dim $netpass = _StringEncrypt(0, IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "NetPass", ""), "Prepsys", 2) Dim $netdom = IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "NetDom", "") ;----------------------------------------------------------------------------- If StringLen($workingdir) <> 3 Then $workingdir = $workingdir & "\" ;----------------------------------------------------------------------------- ;Auto Logon _Logon ("REMOVE") ;----------------------------------------------------------------------------- ;Set privlages if needed If IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "NetLogon", "0") = 1 Then RunAsSet($netuser, $netdom, $netpass, 2) ;----------------------------------------------------------------------------- GUICreate("PrepSys Progress", 200, 50, (@DesktopWidth - 200) , (0)) $action_progress = GUICtrlCreateProgress(10, 2, 180, 12) $current_action = GUICtrlCreateLabel("Current Action", 13, 28, 315, 23) GUISetState() While 1 $msg = GUIGetMsg() Select Case $msg = $GUI_EVENT_CLOSE ExitLoop EndSelect ;*** COPY USERNAME OF INITIAL XP USER(IF NOT DEFAULT ADMIN ACCOUNT) *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Delete_Start_User", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Deleted_Start_User", "0") = 0 Then If @UserName <> $logonuser1 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Deleting Initial User") IniWrite($settings, "Script_Settings", "Delete_User", @UserName) IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Delete_Start_User_Step1", "1") _Shutdown ("LOGOFF", "ADD", $logonuser1, $logonpass1, $scriptdir) Else IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Deleted_Start_User", "1") EndIf EndIf ;*** DELETE INITIAL USER *** If IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Delete_Start_User_Step1", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Deleted_Start_User", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Deleting Initial User") _Profile ("REMOVE", IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Delete_User", "")) _User ("REMOVE", IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Delete_User", ""), "", "") IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Deleted_Start_User", "1") _Progress_Ref ("ADD") EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ;*** INSTALL MCAFEE *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Install_McAfee", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Installed_McAfee", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Installing McAfee") RunWait($mcafee_exe, @TempDir@TempDir);Install McAfee RunWait($mcafee_patch_exe, @TempDir);Install McAfee Patch IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Installed_McAfee", "1") _Progress_Ref ("ADD") EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ;Install Sophos Remote Update If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Install_Sophos", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Installed_Sophos", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Installing Sophos") RunWait($sophos_exe, @TempDir);Install Sophos IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Installed_Sophos", "1") _Progress_Ref ("ADD") EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ;*** INSTALL VPN SOFTWARE *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Install_VPN", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Installed_VPN", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Installing VPN") RunWait($vpn_exe, @TempDir);Install VPN IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Installed_VPN", "1") _Progress_Ref ("ADD") $shutdown = "REBOOT" EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ;*** INSTALL OFFICE *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Install_Office", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Installed_Office", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Installing Office") RunWait($office_exe, @TempDir);Install Office IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Installed_Office", "1") If IniRead($settings, "OFFICE", "Add_Office_Toolbar", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Added_Office_Toolbar", "0") = 0 Then _TaskToolbar ($toolbardir) IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Added_Office_Toolbar", "1") EndIf _Progress_Ref ("ADD") $shutdown = "REBOOT" EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ;*** INSTALL DATATEL *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Install_Datatel", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Installed_Datatel", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Installing Datatel") RunWait($datatel_exe, @TempDir);Install Datatel IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Installed_Datatel", "1") _Progress_Ref ("ADD") EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ; If $shutdown <> "" Then _Shutdown ($shutdown, "ADD", $logonuser1, $logonpass1, $scriptdir) ;Set Start Menu If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Set_Start_Menu", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Set_Start_Menu", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Setting Start Menu/TaskBar Settings") $HKUS1521 = "HKEY_USERS\" & _FindReg ("HKEY_USERS", "S-1-5-21") _StartMenu ($settings, $HKUS1521) _Taskbar ($settings, $HKUS1521) IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Set_Start_Menu", "1") _Progress_Ref ("ADD") $shutdown = "LOGOFF" EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ;*** SET VISUAL SETTINGS *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Set_Visual_Settings", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Set_Visual_Settings", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Setting Visual Settings") _VisualSettings () GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Setting Desktop Settings") _Desktop () IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Set_Visual_Settings", "1") _Progress_Ref ("ADD") EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ;*** Set Folder Options *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Set_Folder_Options", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Set_Folder_Options", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Setting Folder Options") $HKUS1521 = "HKEY_USERS\" & _FindReg ("HKEY_USERS", "S-1-5-21") _FolderOptions ($settings, $HKUS1521) IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Set_Folder_Options", "1") _Progress_Ref ("ADD") $shutdown = "LOGOFF" EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") If $shutdown <> "" Then _Shutdown ($shutdown, "ADD", $logonuser1, $logonpass1, $scriptdir) ;*** MAKE SYSPREP USER - RESTART FOR COPY PROFILE *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Copy_Profile", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Copy_Profile_Step1", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Creating Copy Profile User") _User ("ADD", $logonuser2, $logonpass2, "Administrators") IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Copy_Profile_Step1", "1") _Shutdown ("LOGOFF", "ADD", $logonuser2, $logonpass2, $scriptdir) EndIf ;*** COPY PROFILE *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Copy_Profile", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Copy_Profile_Step2", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Copying Profile") _Profile ("COPY", $logonuser1) IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Copy_Profile_Step2", "1") _Shutdown ("LOGOFF", "ADD", $logonuser1, $logonpass1, $scriptdir) EndIf ;*** Remove sysprep user/profile *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Copy_Profile", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Copy_Profile_Step3", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Removing Copy Profile User") _Profile ("REMOVE", $logonuser2) _User ("REMOVE", $logonuser2, "", "") FileDelete(@UserProfileDir & "\" & $logonuser2) IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Copy_Profile_Step3", "1") _Progress_Ref ("ADD") EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ;*** WAIT FOR UPDATES/INSTALLS *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Wait_Updates", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Waited_For_Updates", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Waiting for Updates") _Logon ("ADD", $logonuser1, $logonpass1, $scriptdir) MsgBox(0, "Waiting", "Install updates or extra software - HIT OK WHEN DONE - This window will start on next boot if you need to restart") _Logon ("REMOVE") IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Waited_For_Updates", "1") _Progress_Ref ("ADD") EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ;*** CLEAN SMS *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Clean_SMS", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Cleaned_SMS", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Cleaning SMS") RunWait($cleansms_exe, @TempDir);Run CleanSMS IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Cleaned_SMS", "1") _Progress_Ref ("ADD") EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ;*** REMOVE McAfee GUID *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Remove_McAfee_GUID", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Removed_McAfee_GUID", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Removing McAfee GUID") RunWait("net stop McAfeeFramework") RegDelete("HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Network Associates\ePolicy Orchestrator\Agent", "AgentGUID") IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Removed_McAfee_GUID", "1") _Progress_Ref ("ADD") EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ;*** DEFRAGMENT *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Defrag", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Defraged", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Defraging Local Disk") _Defrag () IniWrite($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Defraged", "1") _Progress_Ref ("ADD") EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ;*** SYSPREP *** If IniRead($settings, "Script_Settings", "Run_Sysprep", "0") = 1 And IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "Ran_Sysprep", "0") = 0 Then GUICtrlSetData($current_action, "Running Sysprep") If @OSVersion = "WIN_XP" Then DirCopy($workingdir & "sysprep\WinXP\sysprep", "c:\sysprep", 1) Run("c:\sysprep\sysprep.exe") EndIf If @OSVersion = "WIN_2000" Then DirCopy("sysprep\Win2K\sysprep", "c:\sysprep", 1) Run("c:\sysprep\sysprep.exe") EndIf $progressref2 = $progressref2 + 1 _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") Sleep(10000) EndIf _Progress_Ref ("SHOW") ExitLoop WEnd GUIDelete() ;Delete settings.ini if done _DeleteINI () Exit Edited January 6, 2006 by ACalcutt Andrew Calcutt Http://www.Vistumbler.net Http://www.TechIdiots.net Its not an error, its a undocumented feature
ACalcutt Posted January 6, 2006 Author Posted January 6, 2006 hmm.. i dont know what i did but i seems like its working...maybe i messed up on the filename before :-/ i'll see if it still works on the actual network (i am using it over vpn right now) Andrew Calcutt Http://www.Vistumbler.net Http://www.TechIdiots.net Its not an error, its a undocumented feature
ACalcutt Posted January 6, 2006 Author Posted January 6, 2006 (edited) it worked over vpn from my house, but it doesn't work here on the actual network i also tried DriveMapAdd, but i cant get that to work with my wsc_domain\ACalcutt login...even though it works to log in though windows Edited January 6, 2006 by ACalcutt Andrew Calcutt Http://www.Vistumbler.net Http://www.TechIdiots.net Its not an error, its a undocumented feature
ACalcutt Posted January 7, 2006 Author Posted January 7, 2006 Any other ideas...i still get RunWait($cleansns_exe, @TempDir)error: unable to execute the external program Andrew Calcutt Http://www.Vistumbler.net Http://www.TechIdiots.net Its not an error, its a undocumented feature
Moderators SmOke_N Posted January 7, 2006 Moderators Posted January 7, 2006 Well, I haven't been following this, but gotta tell you, I'd never thought of putting an .exe in the error slot of an ini read, and run it if it threw one... I think that's rather ingenius. But... $workingdir << are both the 'key' .exe and the 'error' .exe actually located there? Or if the 'key' .exe has s different path, does it have the correct one? Sorry, I don't have the ini to look at to give a better answer, so I'll just speculate. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
ACalcutt Posted January 7, 2006 Author Posted January 7, 2006 (edited) Well, I haven't been following this, but gotta tell you, I'd never thought of putting an .exe in the error slot of an ini read, and run it if it threw one... I think that's rather ingenius. But... $workingdir << are both the 'key' .exe and the 'error' .exe actually located there? Or if the 'key' .exe has s different path, does it have the correct one? Sorry, I don't have the ini to look at to give a better answer, so I'll just speculate. If you want to look at the code the whole program is here (with source) http://www.autoitscript.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=19771 I dont really understand what your asking, basically i have another program that writes the ini file, if they change the default location of the program it writes that location to the [Program_Use_Only] section and program_exe key, then the program that performs the action checks the ini for that key, if it doesn't exist it uses the default(whats in the error slot)...so if a network location is used..or its somehwere else on the drive..it will use that instead of the default location (in the working dir) Dim $cleansms_exe = IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "cleansms_exe", $workingdir & "\CleanSMS\AutoRun_cleansms.exe") --- i know the path is correct...because it is located on \\macross\PrepSys...if i run the program i get the error i showed above...but if before i run the program i manually go start --> run --> enter \\macross\PrepSys --> then put my credentials in. if run the program after i do that the program rruns without any problem Edited January 7, 2006 by ACalcutt Andrew Calcutt Http://www.Vistumbler.net Http://www.TechIdiots.net Its not an error, its a undocumented feature
Moderators SmOke_N Posted January 7, 2006 Moderators Posted January 7, 2006 Did you try running it as: RunWait(FileGetShortName($cleansns_exe), @TempDir) Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
ACalcutt Posted January 7, 2006 Author Posted January 7, 2006 (edited) Did you try running it as: RunWait(FileGetShortName($cleansns_exe), @TempDir) no, i havent tried that yet. i will monday when i get to work it seems to me that it is just not authenticating the way i think it should...mayby i was wrong to put the 2 option in runasset ;Set privlages if needed If IniRead($settings, "Program_Use_Only", "NetLogon", "0") = 1 Then RunAsSet($netuser, $netdom, $netpass, 2) it also kind of bothered me that drivemapadd wouldn't work with my wsc_domain\ACalcutt account either Edited January 7, 2006 by ACalcutt Andrew Calcutt Http://www.Vistumbler.net Http://www.TechIdiots.net Its not an error, its a undocumented feature
Moderators SmOke_N Posted January 7, 2006 Moderators Posted January 7, 2006 Good Deal... I'll look for your post monday then... have a safe weekend. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
ACalcutt Posted January 7, 2006 Author Posted January 7, 2006 (edited) i just found out it was only working at home because my admin password on my laptop is the same as the admin password on \\macross... i changed my local password and now i get the same error from home...i am going to test your idea now when i was at work i was testing from a differnet machine, that has a different admin password Edited January 7, 2006 by ACalcutt Andrew Calcutt Http://www.Vistumbler.net Http://www.TechIdiots.net Its not an error, its a undocumented feature
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now