jmendonca Posted December 13, 2017 Share Posted December 13, 2017 Hi All, I'm new with autolt, and yesterday i finished the scripts I want to automate tests on a standalone desktop application, but today when i was trying to open the standalone application a lot of weird behaviors was showing up with the cursor, like if the cursor was always controlled by the automation, but the scripts were not running...does anyone knows what can be happening and how to fix it? Thanks Jansen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators JLogan3o13 Posted December 13, 2017 Moderators Share Posted December 13, 2017 @jmendonca Asking folks to troubleshoot your scripts, with no more description than "a lot of weird behaviors" without actually posting your scripts, is generally not a great way to receive help. How about helping us help you and posting your code? Earthshine 1 "Profanity is the last vestige of the feeble mind. For the man who cannot express himself forcibly through intellect must do so through shock and awe" - Spencer W. Kimball How to get your question answered on this forum! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Developers Jos Posted December 13, 2017 Developers Share Posted December 13, 2017 6 minutes ago, jmendonca said: does anyone knows what can be happening and how to fix it? That is the magic you get when running scripts ....but seriously, what exactly did you expect when formulating the question as you did? Jos Earthshine 1 SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page - Beta files Read before posting How to post scriptsource Forum etiquette Forum Rules Live for the present, Dream of the future, Learn from the past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jmendonca Posted December 13, 2017 Author Share Posted December 13, 2017 Hey sorry guys, I should be more specific...what i am trying to mean is, when i click the Go from tools tab everything runs great in the beginning, and then start to have issues like, the cursor keeps going uncontrolled to the wrong specified places...and when i try just open the standalone software the software open like i was controlling through the autolt, but nothing is running on the autolt Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jmendonca Posted December 13, 2017 Author Share Posted December 13, 2017 (edited) The code is huge, the test is to insert an excel range to the software, change tabs inside and keep doing the same and save. I am using the autolt info for positions...so the code is kind big... expandcollapse popup#include <Excel.au3> #include <MsgBoxConstants.au3> Run(@ScriptDir & 'S:\Dropbox (Stream)\ Optimizer.V1.1.13.bat') AutoItSetOption('MouseCoordMode', 0) ;right click on the link and clicking "open" to open the application WinWait(' Optimizer.V1.1.14') WinActivate(Optimizer.V1.1.14') MouseClick('secondary', 278, 198, 1, 0) WinWait(Optimizer.V1.1.14') MouseClick('primary', 614, 265, 1, 0) ;choose testing database WinWait(' Optimizer.V1.1.14'') WinActivate(' Optimizer.V1.1.14'') MouseClick('primary', 360, 252, 1, 0) WinWaitActive(Optimizer.V1.1.14'', "User", 3) Send("t", 0) MouseClick('primary', 270, 252, 1, 0) ;click on the user login WinWait(' Optimizer.V1.1.14'') WinActivate(' Optimizer.V1.1.14'') MouseClick('primary', 314, 300, 1, 0) ;finding jansen's login WinWaitActive(Optimizer.V1.1.14'', "User", 4) Send("jmendonca", 0) MouseClick('primary', 209, 295, 1, 0) ;click on the start button to open the app WinWait(' Optimizer.V1.1.14'') WinActivate(' Optimizer.V1.1.14'') MouseClick('primary', 320, 338, 1, 0) ;---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ; PRODUCTS ;---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ;click on the top drop down menu WinWaitActive(‘Optimizer.V1.1.14', 4 ) WinActivate(' Optimizer.V1.1.14'') MouseClick('primary', 504, 68, 1, 0) ;click back on the main field of the drop down menu Sleep(1500) MouseClick('primary', 355, 166, 1, 0) ;------------------------------------------ ; Products - Material ;------------------------------------------ ;click on Products on the left panel WinWaitActive(‘Optimizer.V1.1.14’'," Terminal", 2 ) WinActivate(' Optimizer.V1.1.14'') MouseClick('primary', 21, 339, 1, 0) ;------------------------------------Excel Block - Start -------------------------------------------- ;copy data from a range on excel Local $oExcel_1 = _Excel_Open() Local $sWorkbook = "C:\Users\jmendonca\Documents\Autolt\Data_input_new.xls" Local $oWorkbook = _Excel_BookOpen WinActivate($sWorkbook) ;maximizing excel page WinWaitActive(' Excel ', " Excel ", 1) MouseClick('primary', 1370, 17, 1, 0) ;click File WinWaitActive(' Excel ', "File ", 3) MouseClick('primary', 32, 57, 1, 0) ;click open WinWaitActive(' Excel ', "File", 2) MouseClick('primary', 46, 180, 1, 0) ;browsing the file WinWaitActive(' Open ', "Open", 2) MouseClick('primary', 246, 525, 1, 0) Send("Autolt", 0) Sleep(500) MouseClick('primary', 775, 506, 1, 0) MouseClick('primary', 246, 525, 1, 0) Send("Data_input_new", 0) Sleep(1000) MouseClick('primary', 775, 506, 1, 0) ;clicking and finding file name Sleep(2000) MouseClick('primary', 216, 479, 1, 0) ;~ #comments-end ;switching tabs inside excel WinActivate(' Data_input_new - Excel') MouseClick('primary', 140, 1002, 1, 0) ;selecting range inside the excel Sleep(1000) WinActivate(' Data_input_new - Excel') MouseClickDrag('primary', 52, 318, 185, 360, 10) Sleep(1500) ;copying inside the excel WinActivate(' Data_input_new - Excel') MouseClick('primary', 90, 112, 1, 0) ;closing excel sheet Sleep(1000) WinActivate(' Data_input_new - Excel') MouseClick('primary', 1906, 22, 1, 0) ;--------------------------------------------Excel Block - End -------------------------------------- ;clicking the paste button on the Products' Material Sleep(1500) WinActivate(' Optimizer.') MouseClick('primary', 260, 196, 1, 0) ;confirming pasting on clipboard WinWaitActive(' Clipboard Action', " Clipboard Action", 3) MouseClick('primary', 135, 111, 1, 0) ;accept the new document WinWait(' Optimizer.') WinActivate(' Optimizer.') MouseClick('primary', 135, 191, 1, 0) Edited December 13, 2017 by Jos Put it into a codebox Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Developers Jos Posted December 13, 2017 Developers Share Posted December 13, 2017 No additional comments to make other than : assume you don't know anything about what member jmendonca is doing and then reread both your posts, Jos SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page - Beta files Read before posting How to post scriptsource Forum etiquette Forum Rules Live for the present, Dream of the future, Learn from the past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Developers Jos Posted December 13, 2017 Developers Share Posted December 13, 2017 I see we were both typing and posting at the same time. Just some advice: I assume you used the recorder to produce this and that is really not the best way to automate a process. Maybe you can start with what you want to automate so we can point you in the right direction. Jos jmendonca 1 SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page - Beta files Read before posting How to post scriptsource Forum etiquette Forum Rules Live for the present, Dream of the future, Learn from the past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators JLogan3o13 Posted December 13, 2017 Moderators Share Posted December 13, 2017 Agree with Jos, @jmendonca automating Excel with mouseclicks is , there are far easier ways to do so in AutoIt. If you start with a clear and concise explanation of what application you're working in, and what you're trying to accomplish, and then work backward from there, you will probably receive a lot more help. jmendonca and Earthshine 2 "Profanity is the last vestige of the feeble mind. For the man who cannot express himself forcibly through intellect must do so through shock and awe" - Spencer W. Kimball How to get your question answered on this forum! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jmendonca Posted December 13, 2017 Author Share Posted December 13, 2017 Jos, actually i didn't use the recorder, just used the autolt editor and the autolt info...I did write all scripts just trying to read from the documentation and some simple examples on youtube. So the idea is...I have a standalone desktop application that I need automate. So the steps are: - choose the user and login; - click the start to open the software; - choose the terminal i need to use on a drop down menu on the top navigation bar; - choose on the left side panel tabs ; - when the side tabs open i need to open an excel sheet to copy a range of cells and then come back to the software and click to pate I need to do this in 4 side tabs and in the end delete one by one Could you guys help saying the best way to do this kind of procedures and where to research better so i can create the code as accurate a possible?! Thanks again Jansen Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jmendonca Posted December 13, 2017 Author Share Posted December 13, 2017 8 minutes ago, Jos said: I see we were both typing and posting at the same time. Just some advice: I assume you used the recorder to produce this and that is really not the best way to automate a process. Maybe you can start with what you want to automate so we can point you in the right direction. Jos 4 minutes ago, JLogan3o13 said: Agree with Jos, @jmendonca automating Excel with mouseclicks is , there are far easier ways to do so in AutoIt. If you start with a clear and concise explanation of what application you're working in, and what you're trying to accomplish, and then work backward from there, you will probably receive a lot more help. Tried to use the ExcelRangeCopyPaste but it was not working for me...maybe need to learn more. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators JLogan3o13 Posted December 13, 2017 Moderators Share Posted December 13, 2017 (edited) So let's take your last post step by step and maybe you'll see where the confusion is coming in from lack of info: 10 minutes ago, jmendonca said: I have a standalone desktop application that I need automate - Which application? Quote choose the user and login; click the start to open the software; Let's start here. Choose the user and login from where, an external source, typing it into a field, etc.? If typing it into a field, what does the AutoIt Window Info Tool (located in the same directory where you installed AutoIt) show you when you hover over that field? The same with "click the start", what does the Window Info Tool show you for that button? Once we get that far, we can continue. Edited December 13, 2017 by JLogan3o13 "Profanity is the last vestige of the feeble mind. For the man who cannot express himself forcibly through intellect must do so through shock and awe" - Spencer W. Kimball How to get your question answered on this forum! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jmendonca Posted December 13, 2017 Author Share Posted December 13, 2017 49 minutes ago, JLogan3o13 said: So let's take your last post step by step and maybe you'll see where the confusion is coming in from lack of info: Let's start here. Choose the user and login from where, an external source, typing it into a field, etc.? If typing it into a field, what does the AutoIt Window Info Tool (located in the same directory where you installed AutoIt) show you when you hover over that field? The same with "click the start", what does the Window Info Tool show you for that button? Once we get that far, we can continue. First i double click on the .exe and the first page, login page, shows...i need to click on the two fields with drop down menu, the database and the second is the user, that is there on the drop down menu as well. After that i click start to open the software under my user's configuration. The Autolt Info shows : Database Drop Down title Optimizer V1.14 and class , as SunAwtFrame position -1285,57 Size 1295, 999 Style 0x17CF0000 ExStyle 0x00000100 Handle 0x0000000000070FA0 Start button title Optimizer V1.14 and class , as SunAwtFrame position -1287,57 Size 1295, 999 Style 0x17CF0000 ExStyle 0x00000100 Handle 0x0000000000070FA0 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
careca Posted December 15, 2017 Share Posted December 15, 2017 Control is very important for this, so autoit knows where to touch. Most times the ID is the way to go. Spoiler Renamer - Rename files and folders, remove portions of text from the filename etc. GPO Tool - Export/Import Group policy settings. MirrorDir - Synchronize/Backup/Mirror Folders BeatsPlayer - Music player. Params Tool - Right click an exe to see it's parameters or execute them. String Trigger - Triggers pasting text or applications or internet links on specific strings. Inconspicuous - Hide files in plain sight, not fully encrypted. Regedit Control - Registry browsing history, quickly jump into any saved key. Time4Shutdown - Write the time for shutdown in minutes. Power Profiles Tool - Set a profile as active, delete, duplicate, export and import. Finished Task Shutdown - Shuts down pc when specified window/Wndl/process closes. NetworkSpeedShutdown - Shuts down pc if download speed goes under "X" Kb/s. IUIAutomation - Topic with framework and examples Au3Record.exe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
jmendonca Posted December 18, 2017 Author Share Posted December 18, 2017 On 12/15/2017 at 5:54 AM, careca said: Control is very important for this, so autoit knows where to touch. Most times the ID is the way to go. So do you use the ControlClick Coords? The thing is everytime i try to position the info bull's eye inside the application it doesnt work, it keeps blank... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
careca Posted December 18, 2017 Share Posted December 18, 2017 If Id is blank, the application uses a different kind of GUI, In my sig you find examples of how you can try to detect and interact with different types of controls. Im only affraid it's gonna be overwelming. Can you interact with those controls by keyboard? If you find a way, with arrows, tab, whatever, we can then replicate the steps in autoit. Spoiler Renamer - Rename files and folders, remove portions of text from the filename etc. GPO Tool - Export/Import Group policy settings. MirrorDir - Synchronize/Backup/Mirror Folders BeatsPlayer - Music player. Params Tool - Right click an exe to see it's parameters or execute them. String Trigger - Triggers pasting text or applications or internet links on specific strings. Inconspicuous - Hide files in plain sight, not fully encrypted. Regedit Control - Registry browsing history, quickly jump into any saved key. Time4Shutdown - Write the time for shutdown in minutes. Power Profiles Tool - Set a profile as active, delete, duplicate, export and import. Finished Task Shutdown - Shuts down pc when specified window/Wndl/process closes. NetworkSpeedShutdown - Shuts down pc if download speed goes under "X" Kb/s. IUIAutomation - Topic with framework and examples Au3Record.exe Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now