Tumulus Posted June 3, 2016 Posted June 3, 2016 I have a code that will open an application we use for remote connections here at work and then change the password for it. We were audited recently and told our security was a bit lax, so we are overhauling our password convention and changing our current passwords. This script was working until just this morning and then started to give an error right at the cusp of QA testing. It says "Line 0 ("M:\Scripts\AutoIT\TVPasswordChange.au3"): Error: Error opening the file" I haven't seen this before, and I don't think we made any significant changes to our code (I added the two control sends to delete the contents of the password field) that could have caused it. Any ideas why it might be failing to open? expandcollapse popup#RequireAdmin Global $SingleClick = 1 If ProcessExists(13696) Then MsgBox(0, "", "TeamViewer process already exists. Closing process.") ProcessClose(13696) ProcessWaitClose(13696) EndIf Run("cmd") WinWaitActive("Administrator") Send("cd C:\Program Files (x86)\TeamViewer\Version8\") Send("{Enter}") Send("TeamViewer.exe") Send("{ENTER}") WinWaitActive("TeamViewer") Sleep (1000) $pos = WinGetPos("[ACTIVE]") $x = 115 $y = 40 MouseClick("left", $pos[0] + $x, $pos[1] + $y) ;clicks "Extras" Sleep (500) MouseClick("left", $pos[0] + $x + 15, $pos[1] + $y + 25) ;clicks "Options" Sleep (500) WinWaitActive("TeamViewer options") ControlClick("TeamViewer options", "TvOptionList", 20586, "left", $SingleClick, 32, 48) ;clicks "Security" Sleep (500) ControlSend("TeamViewer options", "", 20065, "^a{BS}");deletes the password field Sleep (500) ControlSend("TeamViewer options", "", 20065, "password");types in "Password" field Sleep (500) ControlSend("TeamViewer options", "", 20066, "^a{BS}");deletes the confirm password field Sleep (500) ControlSend("TeamViewer options", "", 20066, "password");types in "Confirm Password" field Sleep (500) ControlClick("TeamViewer options", "O&K", 1, "left", $SingleClick, 40, 10);clicks "OK" MsgBox(0, "SUCCESS", "The Teamviewer password has been succesfully changed") WinClose("TeamViewer") WinClose("Administrator")
AutoBert Posted June 3, 2016 Posted June 3, 2016 are you sure teamviewer start's alway with pid 13696? why using a cmd and send to start teamviewer? I sugesst use Run Teamviewer has much troubles after a DDos
Developers Jos Posted June 3, 2016 Developers Posted June 3, 2016 On 6/3/2016 at 4:05 PM, Tumulus said: Error: Error opening the file" Expand is your AV causing the error? Jos SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page - Beta files Read before posting How to post scriptsource Forum etiquette Forum Rules Live for the present, Dream of the future, Learn from the past.
Tumulus Posted June 3, 2016 Author Posted June 3, 2016 That is actually a good point. Also, scary article. Glad I don't use Teamviewer for personal stuff. I'll be sure to forward that around. Appears that our passwords really could use an update. What could I use in place of the pid? Could I put "TeamViewer" in place of it? Also, I ran into an issue using Run and couldn't quite figure it out, so did this as a work around. I'll give run another look.
Tumulus Posted June 3, 2016 Author Posted June 3, 2016 Possibly the AV. I can check SCEP, though I don't think we have updated since yesterday when the script was working. I'll poke around and let you know.
Moderators JLogan3o13 Posted June 3, 2016 Moderators Posted June 3, 2016 Turn SCEP off altogether and then retry. "Profanity is the last vestige of the feeble mind. For the man who cannot express himself forcibly through intellect must do so through shock and awe" - Spencer W. Kimball How to get your question answered on this forum!
Tumulus Posted June 3, 2016 Author Posted June 3, 2016 (edited) I turned off SCEP and firewall but the error still persisted. However, I took the file from off of my personal network drive and copied it to the desktop. It runs just fine from there. Would there be an issue with permissions when accessing the script from my drive or something? I've never had issues before, although I am using a different machine today than the one I usually use. Edited June 3, 2016 by Tumulus
Moderators JLogan3o13 Posted June 3, 2016 Moderators Posted June 3, 2016 By elevating the script using #RequireAdmin, and then running the script from a network share, you could be running into a permissions issue. What is your eventual goal for deploying this to your machines (manual copy and paste, GPO, SCCM, etc.)? "Profanity is the last vestige of the feeble mind. For the man who cannot express himself forcibly through intellect must do so through shock and awe" - Spencer W. Kimball How to get your question answered on this forum!
Tumulus Posted June 3, 2016 Author Posted June 3, 2016 That makes sense. I could possibly take the #require admin off... SCCM is the goal, though if we have compliance issues (our SCCM isn't as reliable as we would like) then GPO is an option.
Moderators JLogan3o13 Posted June 3, 2016 Moderators Posted June 3, 2016 So remove the #requireadmin, and use psexec to run it as system, as I am guessing that is how you'll do your deployment in the end. "Profanity is the last vestige of the feeble mind. For the man who cannot express himself forcibly through intellect must do so through shock and awe" - Spencer W. Kimball How to get your question answered on this forum!
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now