NewBieAuto Posted March 11, 2016 Share Posted March 11, 2016 Hi All!. I've learn about Edit ListView with GUIListViewEx.au3 (Thanks M23 :D) to input and Edit data in ListView #include <GUIConstantsEx.au3> #include <GUIListViewEx.au3> $iEditMode = 0 Global $MainGui = GuiCreate("MyGUI", 290, 220, -1, -1) Global $Input_1 = GuiCtrlCreateInput("", 20, 20, 80, 20) Global $ADD = GuiCtrlCreateButton("ADD", 120, 20, 50, 20) Global $ListView = GuiCtrlCreateListView("Col1 | Col2", 20, 50, 250, 130) $ArrayLV = _GUIListViewEx_ReadToArray($ListView, 1) _GUIListViewEx_Init($ListView, $ArrayLV, Default, Default, Default, 2) Local $aAccelKeys[][] = [["{Enter}", $Add]] GUISetAccelerators($aAccelKeys) ; GuiSetState(@SW_SHOWNORMAL) _GUIListViewEx_MsgRegister() Do Switch GuiGetMsg() Case $GUI_EVENT_CLOSE ExitLoop Case $Add $Col2Ip = GUICtrlRead($Input_1) $Col1Ip = _GUICtrlListView_GetItemCount($ListView)+1 Global $DataIp[] = [$Col1Ip, $Col2Ip] _GUIListViewEx_Insert($DataIp) GUICtrlSetData($Input_1, "") ControlClick("MyGui", "", '[CLASS:Edit; INSTANCE:1]', "left") EndSwitch _GUIListViewEx_EditOnClick($iEditMode) Until False But there's some problem: 1. When I press ENTER to end edit item, it also add a new item to list view 2. Why ControlClick("MyGui", "", '[CLASS:Edit; INSTANCE:1]', "left") dont work?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrewManNH Posted March 11, 2016 Share Posted March 11, 2016 Why are you using ControlClick on your own GUI? You can do this without having to try and automate the listview, by editing the data directly, and then rebuilding the LV or setting the data in that section. If I posted any code, assume that code was written using the latest release version unless stated otherwise. Also, if it doesn't work on XP I can't help with that because I don't have access to XP, and I'm not going to.Give a programmer the correct code and he can do his work for a day. Teach a programmer to debug and he can do his work for a lifetime - by Chirag GudeHow to ask questions the smart way! I hereby grant any person the right to use any code I post, that I am the original author of, on the autoitscript.com forums, unless I've specifically stated otherwise in the code or the thread post. If you do use my code all I ask, as a courtesy, is to make note of where you got it from. Back up and restore Windows user files _Array.au3 - Modified array functions that include support for 2D arrays. - ColorChooser - An add-on for SciTE that pops up a color dialog so you can select and paste a color code into a script. - Customizable Splashscreen GUI w/Progress Bar - Create a custom "splash screen" GUI with a progress bar and custom label. - _FileGetProperty - Retrieve the properties of a file - SciTE Toolbar - A toolbar demo for use with the SciTE editor - GUIRegisterMsg demo - Demo script to show how to use the Windows messages to interact with controls and your GUI. - Latin Square password generator Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NewBieAuto Posted March 11, 2016 Author Share Posted March 11, 2016 I want to input data to listview. This data changes everytime I input. If do like your suggestion, I will use mouse very much. But I want to input by keyboard only, mouse is used when edit item. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted March 15, 2016 Moderators Share Posted March 15, 2016 NewBieAuto, The problem is your choice of {ENTER} as the Accelerator key - that key is already used widely within the UDF and so there is a conflict. Why not use another key? If you have to use {ENTER} then you could do something like looking for something in the input box and only add an item if there is indeed something to add: Case $ADD $Col2Ip = GUICtrlRead($Input_1) If $Col2Ip <> "" Then $Col1Ip = _GUICtrlListView_GetItemCount($ListView) + 1 Global $DataIp[] = [$Col1Ip, $Col2Ip] _GUIListViewEx_Insert($DataIp) GUICtrlSetData($Input_1, "") EndIf Now the code will only add a row if there is some content in the input - pressing {ENTER} to end an edit will not do so. I am afraid I have no idea what you are attempting to do with the ControlClick line. M23 NewBieAuto 1 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NewBieAuto Posted March 24, 2016 Author Share Posted March 24, 2016 Thanks M23. I use ControlClick to move the control to the input box (to type faster). When Edit in ListView, the INSTANCE will be changed. So the controlClick dont work. Is there an other way to do like ControlClick?? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
InunoTaishou Posted March 24, 2016 Share Posted March 24, 2016 (edited) To add on to M23 Case $ADD $Col2Ip = GUICtrlRead($Input_1) If $Col2Ip <> "" Then $Col1Ip = _GUICtrlListView_GetItemCount($ListView) + 1 Global $DataIp[] = [$Col1Ip, $Col2Ip] _GUIListViewEx_Insert($DataIp) GUICtrlSetData($Input_1, "") GUICtrlSetState($Input_1, $GUI_FOCUS) ; Set the input box to focused EndIf Edited March 24, 2016 by InunoTaishou Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted March 24, 2016 Moderators Share Posted March 24, 2016 NewBieAuto, Quote I use ControlClick to move the control to the input box (to type faster). Why do you need to do this? When you open a ListView cell for editing the focus is already on the created control ready for your input - so why do you need to force a click on it? M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now