Guest Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 Hello, I have the following Feature request - It will be very useful if the GUI of _ArrayDisplay will also show from what line number in the script the _ArrayDisplay function was called. this option will be enabled by default if the script is not compiled. I offer this feature also for any debugging function. for me it will be useful.. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted December 4, 2014 Moderators Share Posted December 4, 2014 gil900,You can already do this by adding the @ScriptLineNumber macro to the title of the dialog: #include <Array.au3> Local $aArray[3] = [1, 2, 3] _ArrayDisplay($aArray, "Called from Line: " & @ScriptLineNumber, Default, 8)M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 Thank you.I did not know about this macro.This is a great tip and I will use it.Anyway it would be more convenient if it will built into the function so I will not have to write this macro manually Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted December 4, 2014 Moderators Share Posted December 4, 2014 gil900,it would be more convenient if it will built into the functionThat is not going to happen - there is already enough going on in that UDF. M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 (edited) Maybe it can be done it in a different and much easier way - with the auto-complete in SciTE or some macro in SciTE.. Edited December 4, 2014 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted December 4, 2014 Moderators Share Posted December 4, 2014 gil900,All you need to do is add the macro to the title parameter - and SciTE already auto-completes the macro name when you start typing it. How lazy do you want to be? M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 (edited) I want to do that when the I type "ard" and then space then SciTE will auto-complete to: _ArrayDisplay(, "Called from Line: " & @ScriptLineNumber) And I suggest that it will be included in the next SciTE versions. It's like what happens when I type "cw" and space. it auto-complete to: ConsoleWrite( & @CRLF) So it should be no problem to do it for _ArrayDisplay Edited December 4, 2014 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted December 4, 2014 Moderators Share Posted December 4, 2014 gil900,Open SciTEConfig and select "Abbrev manager" from the "Other Tools" tab - then you can add the abbreviation for yourself. M23 spudw2k 1 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 gil900, Open SciTEConfig and select "Abbrev manager" from the "Other Tools" tab - then you can add the abbreviation for yourself. M23 Thanks but it does not work.When I write "ard" then the editor does not recognize it. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted December 4, 2014 Moderators Share Posted December 4, 2014 gil900,It does work - I have loads of personalised abbreviations that I use all the time. Did you look at the ScITE Help file page for the Abbrev manager to make sure you added the abbreviation correctly? Does it show up in the "C:UsersUser_NameAppDataLocalAutoIt v3SciTEau3UserAbbrev.properties" file?M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Guest Posted December 4, 2014 Share Posted December 4, 2014 (edited) This is my settings: http://prntscr.com/5d5cil I think I did it correctly It works for cw but not for ard. Edited December 4, 2014 by Guest Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators JLogan3o13 Posted December 4, 2014 Moderators Share Posted December 4, 2014 And I suggest that it will be included in the next SciTE versions. So, because you find it useful it should be that way for everyone?? Melba has given you a perfectly reasonable workaround, which I'm still not understanding why you can't be bothered to use. Not everyone would see benefit from ArrayDisplay defaulting to the line number - I, for one, know what my script is doing well enough that I have never had to use that particular bit of hack. MikahS 1 "Profanity is the last vestige of the feeble mind. For the man who cannot express himself forcibly through intellect must do so through shock and awe" - Spencer W. Kimball How to get your question answered on this forum! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
sajjad122 Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 (edited) t will be very useful if the GUI of _ArrayDisplay will also show from what line number in the script the _ArrayDisplayfunction was called.this option will be enabled by default if the script is not compiled. Edited January 8, 2015 by Melba23 Removed ridiculously large sig Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JohnOne Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 (edited) Thank you.I did not know about this macro.This is a great tip and I will use it.Anyway it would be more convenient if it will were built into the function so I will not have to write this macro manually Maybe it can be done it in a different and much easier way - with the auto-complete in SciTE or some macro in SciTE..English corrections t will be very useful if the GUI of _ArrayDisplay will also show from what line number in the script the _ArrayDisplayfunction was called.this option will be enabled by default if the script is not compiled.PMSL Seriously? Edited January 8, 2015 by Melba23 Removed riducously large sig from quote as well AutoIt Absolute Beginners Require a serial Pause Script Video Tutorials by Morthawt ipify Monkey's are, like, natures humans. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrewManNH Posted January 8, 2015 Share Posted January 8, 2015 t will be very useful if the GUI of _ArrayDisplay will also show from what line number in the script the _ArrayDisplayfunction was called. this option will be enabled by default if the script is not compiled. You can EASILY add this yourself by adding @ScriptLineNumber to the Title parameter for _ArrayDisplay. If I posted any code, assume that code was written using the latest release version unless stated otherwise. Also, if it doesn't work on XP I can't help with that because I don't have access to XP, and I'm not going to.Give a programmer the correct code and he can do his work for a day. Teach a programmer to debug and he can do his work for a lifetime - by Chirag GudeHow to ask questions the smart way! I hereby grant any person the right to use any code I post, that I am the original author of, on the autoitscript.com forums, unless I've specifically stated otherwise in the code or the thread post. If you do use my code all I ask, as a courtesy, is to make note of where you got it from. Back up and restore Windows user files _Array.au3 - Modified array functions that include support for 2D arrays. - ColorChooser - An add-on for SciTE that pops up a color dialog so you can select and paste a color code into a script. - Customizable Splashscreen GUI w/Progress Bar - Create a custom "splash screen" GUI with a progress bar and custom label. - _FileGetProperty - Retrieve the properties of a file - SciTE Toolbar - A toolbar demo for use with the SciTE editor - GUIRegisterMsg demo - Demo script to show how to use the Windows messages to interact with controls and your GUI. - Latin Square password generator Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AZJIO Posted January 9, 2015 Share Posted January 9, 2015 _z > http://pastebin.com/6WVSuZVq ArrayDisplay (test) > http://pastebin.com/fxe86zZL My other projects or all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now