AZJIO Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 (edited) You can also add a flag "maximized" If BitAND($iFlags, 8) Then GUISetState(@SW_MAXIMIZE, $hGUI) ; Yes? ))) Please tell me what you want changed - because I have no idea what you are complaining about this time Call($sUserFunc, $avArray, $aiCurItems, $cListView, $hGUI) I want that it was after careful consideration, and not because I'm complaining. Edited November 28, 2013 by AZJIO My other projects or all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AZJIO Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 (edited) You have a window is limited to 100 pixel. For those who have a monitor with a resolution of 600x1024 it would be wasteful to circumcision (truncation, trimming). If $iWidth > @DesktopWidth - 100 Then $iWidth = @DesktopWidth - 100 Edited November 28, 2013 by AZJIO My other projects or all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted November 28, 2013 Author Moderators Share Posted November 28, 2013 (edited) AZJIO,Sorry, "complaining" was a bad choice of words. I do carefully consider your requests - some I have accepted, others not. But I am not adding either of those. The first is one click of a button on the dialog, and I have already explained that the additional parameters for which you are asking are easily obtained within the User function itself if required.But I would like some explanation of the "If the dialog box has blocked handler of the parent window, it should block the window itself" comment you made above - and I have no idea what the accompanying code snippet is supposed to show. M23P.S. I have just seen your "You have a window is limited to 100 pixel" comment. What 100 pixel limit? The dialog has a minimum size of 250x250 pixels ($iMinSize = 250) so from where do you get the value of 100? Edit: And now I have seen your additional explanation. I feel some form of border is required - 50 pixels a side seems reasonable to me. As I mentioned above, maximising the dialog is one click of a button so I see no reason the make the dialog any larger intially.. Edited November 28, 2013 by Melba23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AZJIO Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 and I have no idea what the accompanying code snippet is supposed to show. . Func _UserFunc($aArray, $aSelected) ... MsgBox($MB_SYSTEMMODAL, "Hi", "Running the user defined function" & @CRLF & @CRLF & "Rows selected: " & $sSel) MsgBox($MB_SYSTEMMODAL, "Hi", "Running the user defined function" & @CRLF & @CRLF & "Rows selected: " & $sSel, 0, $hGUI) ; $hGUI is required for correct . My other projects or all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted November 28, 2013 Author Moderators Share Posted November 28, 2013 AZJIO,I understand now. But the User function will not necessarily show a MsgBox - most people seemed to want it to save the array, or the selected rows, to a file. And if the user does want to block the main dialog it is, as I have explained several times, not difficult to get the required handle from within the function itself. M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AZJIO Posted November 28, 2013 Share Posted November 28, 2013 (edited) Here is a complete examplehttp://pastebin.com/fxe86zZL I changed a way of coloringLocal $odd = False Local $cItem For $i = 0 To UBound($avArrayText) - 1 $cItem = GUICtrlCreateListViewItem($avArrayText[$i], $cListView) If $iAlt_Color Then If $odd Then GUICtrlSetBkColor($cItem, $iAlt_Color) $odd = Not $odd EndIf NextI removed a line; GUICtrlSetBkColor($cListView, $_ARRAYCONSTANT_GUI_BKCOLOR_LV_ALTERNATE)If you do not, then painted only the odd lines----------Why getting selected items within the function _ArrayDisplay_Beta? This can be done in an external function _UserFunc. This solution of your task within _ArrayDisplay_Beta, instead of granting to the user to solve his problems. Edited November 28, 2013 by AZJIO My other projects or all Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted November 28, 2013 Author Moderators Share Posted November 28, 2013 (edited) AZJIO,That colouring code offers no advantage that I can see over the current method. As to why the selected items are passed - good question and I will consider whether to remove it. All,Final 10 minutes for comments. M23Edit:And that is it. Thanks to all who contributed - look out for this new _ArrayDisplay in the next Beta release. Edited November 28, 2013 by Melba23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts