Guest nap Posted August 10, 2005 Posted August 10, 2005 how could i creat a permanent window which couldn't be closed until the app says? this window should although show "..." as a small animation this means one "." two ".." three "..." zero ""and then start again. only to show that the system is active.
Moderators SmOke_N Posted August 10, 2005 Moderators Posted August 10, 2005 Could do a GUI w/ no X button. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Moderators SmOke_N Posted August 10, 2005 Moderators Posted August 10, 2005 #NoTrayIcon #include <GuiConstants.au3> GUICreate("My GUI", 300, 250, 400, 305, 0x80080040, $WS_EX_TOPMOST) GuiSetState() While 1 ;script here Wend Annoying little bugger too! Please Note that I took the tray Icon out, If you don't feel like using the taskmanager to close the program, I suggest you remove #NoTrayIcon Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Guest nap Posted August 10, 2005 Posted August 10, 2005 doesn't work it only creats a normal window with x.
Moderators SmOke_N Posted August 10, 2005 Moderators Posted August 10, 2005 Works in mine, XP Pro SP2. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Guest nap Posted August 10, 2005 Posted August 10, 2005 (edited) now it works don't know what i did wrong ^^. the next thing is this window should popup while i push a button and the other window should be hidden by pushing this button. here i have two probs: how to hide the parent window and how could the new window popup? Edited August 10, 2005 by nap
Moderators SmOke_N Posted August 10, 2005 Moderators Posted August 10, 2005 (edited) Read the help file on @SW_SHOW AND @SW_HIDE Here's a small example without the Child window. #NoTrayIcon #include <GuiConstants.au3> GUICreate("My GUI", 300, 250, 400, 305, 0x80080040, $WS_EX_TOPMOST) $Label = GUICtrlCreateLabel("", 100, 100, 400, 305) GuiSetState(@SW_HIDE) While 1 Sleep(5000) GUISetState(@SW_SHOW) GUICtrlSetData($Label, "...3") GUICtrlSetFont($Label, 36, "Arial Bold") Sleep(2000) GUICtrlSetData($Label, "...2") GUICtrlSetFont($Label, 36, "Arial Bold") Sleep(2000) GUICtrlSetData($Label, "...1") GUICtrlSetFont($Label, 36, "Arial Bold") Sleep(2000) GUICtrlDelete($Label) $Label = GUICtrlCreateLabel("", 50, 30, 400, 305) GUICtrlSetData($Label, "The Show" & @CRLF & "Will Now" & @CRLF & "Begin") GUICtrlSetFont($Label, 36, "Arial Bold") Sleep(3000) ExitLoop Wend It's not the code you want.... but it has everything you need... so look at it closely. Edit: Added a Sleep(3000) so you could see the last part of the loop. Edit 2: Added a Sleep(2000) after "...1" so you could see that... I suck at scripts on the fly!! Edited August 10, 2005 by ronsrules Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Moderators SmOke_N Posted August 10, 2005 Moderators Posted August 10, 2005 I was working on one of my scripts, and realized I probably should of just did the 3,2,1 in a For Statement to give you an even better idea on things you might try. #NoTrayIcon #include <GuiConstants.au3> GUICreate("My GUI", 300, 250, 400, 305, 0x80080040, $WS_EX_TOPMOST) $Label = GUICtrlCreateLabel("", 100, 100, 400, 305) GuiSetState(@SW_HIDE) While 1 Sleep(5000) GUISetState(@SW_SHOW) For $i = 3 To 1 Step - 1 GUICtrlSetData($Label, "..." & $i) GUICtrlSetFont($Label, 36, "Arial Bold") Sleep(2000) Next Sleep(1000) GUICtrlDelete($Label) $Label = GUICtrlCreateLabel("", 50, 30, 400, 305) GUICtrlSetData($Label, "The Show" & @CRLF & "Will Now" & @CRLF & "Begin...") GUICtrlSetFont($Label, 36, "Arial Bold") Sleep(3000) ExitLoop Wend Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Guest nap Posted August 10, 2005 Posted August 10, 2005 i think i'm too noobish. here some lines of my code: #include <GuiConstants.au3> $win1= GUICreate("window1", 350, 200) $button1= GUICtrlCreateButton("press", 10,10) GuiSetState() While GuiGetMsg() <> $GUI_EVENT_CLOSE $msg = GUIGetMsg() Select Case $msg= $button1 GUISetState(@SW_HIDE) $win2= GUICreate("window2", 150, 50, 400, 305, 0x80080040, $WS_EX_TOPMOST) ; this label should be visible in window 2 GUICtrlCreateLabel("test", 20, 10) EndSelect WEnd the only thing which works is the hiding window1. but window2 doesn't popup could u please tell me which command is missing?
Moderators SmOke_N Posted August 10, 2005 Moderators Posted August 10, 2005 $win2= GUICreate("window2", 150, 50, 400, 305, 0x80080040, $WS_EX_TOPMOST); this label should be visible in window 2 GUICtrlCreateLabel("test", 20, 10) GuiSetState(@SW_SHOW) EndSelectI didn't look much, but try setting the state of the other GUI.Good Luck Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Guest nap Posted August 10, 2005 Posted August 10, 2005 oO u were right, thx a lot. is it possible to suround window2 with black lines?
Moderators SmOke_N Posted August 10, 2005 Moderators Posted August 10, 2005 Considering we shaved off all the borders, I would assume the only way would be to make a GUI behind that one a bit bigger. I also looked at your code again... What's up w/ your While statement? While GuiGetMsg() <> $GUI_EVENT_CLOSE ?? 1st, I dunno what your trying to do here, 2nd.... Thought you didn't want the GUI To Close? #include <GuiConstants.au3> $win1= GUICreate("window1", 350, 200) $button1= GUICtrlCreateButton("press", 10,10) GuiSetState() While 1 $msg = GUIGetMsg() Select Case $msg= $button1 GUISetState(@SW_HIDE) $win2= GUICreate("window2", 50, 50, 400, 305, 0x80080040, $WS_EX_TOPMOST) GUISetBkColor(0xFFFFFF) $LABEL = GUICtrlCreateLabel("TEST", 13, 15) GUICtrlSetFont($LABEL, 10, "ARIAL BOLD") GUICtrlSetColor($LABEL, 0x0000FF) GUISetState() $WIN3 = GUICreate("", 70, 70, 390, 295, 0x80080040) GUISetBkColor(0x000000) GUISetState() EndSelect WEnd I don't know if this is good or not, I'm sure gafrost will be around in a bit to tell us how bad of an idea this is () or maybe he can show how to make it better. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer.
Guest nap Posted August 10, 2005 Posted August 10, 2005 i set the gui color to yellow this should be enough. i took the code out of bigger script and didn't change this thing ^^.
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now