GEOSoft Posted July 22, 2011 Share Posted July 22, 2011 That's probably the problem. I'm in W7 right now and the same issue is there so I'll play with it here first and then go back to Vista. Funny it worked for some files yesterday but none today. George Question about decompiling code? Read the decompiling FAQ and don't bother posting the question in the forums.Be sure to read and follow the forum rules. -AKA the AutoIt Reading and Comprehension Skills test.*** The PCRE (Regular Expression) ToolKit for AutoIT - (Updated Oct 20, 2011 ver:3.0.1.13) - Please update your current version before filing any bug reports. The installer now includes both 32 and 64 bit versions. No change in version number. Visit my Blog .. currently not active but it will soon be resplendent with news and views. Also please remove any links you may have to my website. it is soon to be closed and replaced with something else. "Old age and treachery will always overcome youth and skill!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GEOSoft Posted July 22, 2011 Share Posted July 22, 2011 Thanks @ProgAndy That was the problem alright and it shall never again be an issue. I just added a function to my Fix_Scite script to handle it. George Question about decompiling code? Read the decompiling FAQ and don't bother posting the question in the forums.Be sure to read and follow the forum rules. -AKA the AutoIt Reading and Comprehension Skills test.*** The PCRE (Regular Expression) ToolKit for AutoIT - (Updated Oct 20, 2011 ver:3.0.1.13) - Please update your current version before filing any bug reports. The installer now includes both 32 and 64 bit versions. No change in version number. Visit my Blog .. currently not active but it will soon be resplendent with news and views. Also please remove any links you may have to my website. it is soon to be closed and replaced with something else. "Old age and treachery will always overcome youth and skill!" Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emiel Wieldraaijer Posted August 7, 2011 Share Posted August 7, 2011 @Jos, Could you tell me what #AutoIt3Wrapper_res_compatibility does ? i looked in the online documentation but the information of the wrapper isn't updated yet with all the changes. Thnx Emiel Best regards,Emiel Wieldraaijer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Developers Jos Posted August 7, 2011 Author Developers Share Posted August 7, 2011 @Jos,Could you tell me what #AutoIt3Wrapper_res_compatibility does ? i looked in the online documentation but the information of the wrapper isn't updated yet with all the changes.ThnxEmielThis is the thread that triggered this option: Vista has a popup box about compatibility or something and this can be avoided by this.This MSDN page explains what is changed in the registry.Jos SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page - Beta files Read before posting How to post scriptsource Forum etiquette Forum Rules Live for the present, Dream of the future, Learn from the past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Developers Jos Posted August 7, 2011 Author Developers Share Posted August 7, 2011 Uploaded the merged SciTE 2.28 and Scintilla version of Scite4AutoIt3 to the SciTE Beta directory. Have a play when you want. Jos SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page - Beta files Read before posting How to post scriptsource Forum etiquette Forum Rules Live for the present, Dream of the future, Learn from the past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wraithdu Posted August 7, 2011 Share Posted August 7, 2011 (edited) I found bug in the new AutoIt3Wrapper. I surrounds the new OutFile_X64 directive. It seems when compiling as x64 and not specifying this directive, that it is derived from the infile instead of the normal OutFile directive. That kinda breaks the whole OutFile directive. Here's the concerned code from line 534:; Set default for x64 exe If $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = "" Then If $INP_Compile_Both = 'y' Then If $ScriptFile_Out_Type <> "" Then $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '_x64.' & $ScriptFile_Out_Type Else $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '_x64.exe' EndIf Else If $ScriptFile_Out_Type <> "" Then $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '.' & $ScriptFile_Out_Type Else $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '.exe' EndIf EndIf EndIfI think maybe $ScriptFile_In just needs to change to $ScriptFile_Out... but I haven't analyzed all the path and outfile code to be sure. Edited August 7, 2011 by wraithdu Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wraithdu Posted August 7, 2011 Share Posted August 7, 2011 There's some other outfile code in the Aut2Exe section and obfuscator sections as well (not sure if that needs to be reviewed). But I also noticed that the OutFile_x86 directive is in there, but doesn't do anything at all. It only exists as a global variable and a preprocessor directive, maybe just not implemented yet? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Developers Jos Posted August 7, 2011 Author Developers Share Posted August 7, 2011 (edited) There's some other outfile code in the Aut2Exe section and obfuscator sections as well (not sure if that needs to be reviewed). But I also noticed that the OutFile_x86 directive is in there, but doesn't do anything at all. It only exists as a global variable and a preprocessor directive, maybe just not implemented yet?I know it is still in there but I changed my mind and kept the original #AutoIt3Wrapper_Outfile directive for x86. Just ignore it.Will have a look what I did with the x64 outfile logic, but it indeed looks like I did something different from what I wrote in the Post about it.Jos Edited August 7, 2011 by Jos SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page - Beta files Read before posting How to post scriptsource Forum etiquette Forum Rules Live for the present, Dream of the future, Learn from the past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted August 7, 2011 Moderators Share Posted August 7, 2011 Jos,A couple of niggles with the beta au3.properties file. It would not pick up the beta install on my machine.- It had the AutoIt dir set to the x64 folder: autoit3dir=C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoIt3- It was missing the "\beta" in the "beta run" command":bcommand.0="$(SciteDefaultHome)\AutoIt3Wrapper\AutoIt3Wrapper.exe" /run /beta /ErrorStdOut /in "$(FilePath)" /autoit3dir "$(autoit3dir)" /UserParams $(1) $(2) $(3) $(4)Once I changed those and the BETA_AUTOIT flag, I got the beta run/compile options back. M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Developers Jos Posted August 7, 2011 Author Developers Share Posted August 7, 2011 I found bug in the new AutoIt3Wrapper. I surrounds the new OutFile_X64 directive. It seems when compiling as x64 and not specifying this directive, that it is derived from the infile instead of the normal OutFile directive. That kinda breaks the whole OutFile directive. Here's the concerned code from line 534: ; Set default for x64 exe If $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = "" Then If $INP_Compile_Both = 'y' Then If $ScriptFile_Out_Type <> "" Then $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '_x64.' & $ScriptFile_Out_Type Else $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '_x64.exe' EndIf Else If $ScriptFile_Out_Type <> "" Then $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '.' & $ScriptFile_Out_Type Else $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '.exe' EndIf EndIf EndIfI think maybe $ScriptFile_In just needs to change to $ScriptFile_Out... but I haven't analyzed all the path and outfile code to be sure. Thinking about this I guess this should really do it and make it simpler: ;Set default for x86 exe If $ScriptFile_Out = "" Then If $ScriptFile_Out_Type <> "" Then $ScriptFile_Out = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '.' & $ScriptFile_Out_Type Else $ScriptFile_Out = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '.exe' EndIf EndIf $ScriptFile_Out = _PathFull($ScriptFile_Out) ; fix _PathFull() problem If StringLeft($ScriptFile_Out, 3) = "\\\" Then $ScriptFile_Out = StringMid($ScriptFile_Out, 2) ; Set default for x64 exe If $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = "" Then $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = StringReplace($ScriptFile_Out, ".", "_x64.", -1) EndIfWill do some more testing and then upload it into the Beta directory. Jos SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page - Beta files Read before posting How to post scriptsource Forum etiquette Forum Rules Live for the present, Dream of the future, Learn from the past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Developers Jos Posted August 7, 2011 Author Developers Share Posted August 7, 2011 (edited) Jos, A couple of niggles with the beta au3.properties file. It would not pick up the beta install on my machine. - It had the AutoIt dir set to the x64 folder: autoit3dir=C:\Program Files (x86)\AutoIt3 - It was missing the "\beta" in the "beta run" command": bcommand.0="$(SciteDefaultHome)\AutoIt3Wrapper\AutoIt3Wrapper.exe" /run /beta /ErrorStdOut /in "$(FilePath)" /autoit3dir "$(autoit3dir)" /UserParams $(1) $(2) $(3) $(4) Once I changed those and the BETA_AUTOIT flag, I got the beta run/compile options back. M23 The proper directory is set in the au3.properties by UpdateDefs.exe, which is ran at the end of the installer process. Just run SciTEConfig and swap the config between Prod<->Beta and you will see it is updated. You do not need \Beta as the is added by autoit3wrapper already. Jos Edited August 7, 2011 by Jos SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page - Beta files Read before posting How to post scriptsource Forum etiquette Forum Rules Live for the present, Dream of the future, Learn from the past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted August 7, 2011 Moderators Share Posted August 7, 2011 Jos,I had just put the new file directly into the properties folders. Can you run UpdateDefs.exe manually after having done this? M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Developers Jos Posted August 7, 2011 Author Developers Share Posted August 7, 2011 Jos, I had just put the new file directly into the properties folders. Can you run UpdateDefs.exe manually after having done this? M23 SciTEConfig runs it for you when you change between Beta and Prod definitions, or just do: UpdateDefs.exe /s latest Jos SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page - Beta files Read before posting How to post scriptsource Forum etiquette Forum Rules Live for the present, Dream of the future, Learn from the past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators Melba23 Posted August 7, 2011 Moderators Share Posted August 7, 2011 Jos,SciTEConfig runs it for you when you change between Beta and Prod definitionsAha, I had run SciTEConfig but had not swapped the defs.Dank je wel! M23 Any of my own code posted anywhere on the forum is available for use by others without any restriction of any kind Open spoiler to see my UDFs: Spoiler ArrayMultiColSort ---- Sort arrays on multiple columnsChooseFileFolder ---- Single and multiple selections from specified path treeview listingDate_Time_Convert -- Easily convert date/time formats, including the language usedExtMsgBox --------- A highly customisable replacement for MsgBoxGUIExtender -------- Extend and retract multiple sections within a GUIGUIFrame ---------- Subdivide GUIs into many adjustable framesGUIListViewEx ------- Insert, delete, move, drag, sort, edit and colour ListView itemsGUITreeViewEx ------ Check/clear parent and child checkboxes in a TreeViewMarquee ----------- Scrolling tickertape GUIsNoFocusLines ------- Remove the dotted focus lines from buttons, sliders, radios and checkboxesNotify ------------- Small notifications on the edge of the displayScrollbars ----------Automatically sized scrollbars with a single commandStringSize ---------- Automatically size controls to fit textToast -------------- Small GUIs which pop out of the notification area Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wraithdu Posted August 7, 2011 Share Posted August 7, 2011 Thinking about this I guess this should really do it and make it simpler: ;Set default for x86 exe If $ScriptFile_Out = "" Then If $ScriptFile_Out_Type <> "" Then $ScriptFile_Out = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '.' & $ScriptFile_Out_Type Else $ScriptFile_Out = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '.exe' EndIf EndIf $ScriptFile_Out = _PathFull($ScriptFile_Out) ; fix _PathFull() problem If StringLeft($ScriptFile_Out, 3) = "\\\" Then $ScriptFile_Out = StringMid($ScriptFile_Out, 2) ; Set default for x64 exe If $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = "" Then $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = StringReplace($ScriptFile_Out, ".", "_x64.", -1) EndIfWill do some more testing and then upload it into the Beta directory. Jos Not quite. Unless I have Compile_Both set, I don't want AutoIt3Wrapper changing my OutFile name just because it is compiling an x64 exe. So I think adding that test in there for the addition of '_x64' to the outfile name would make more sense. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
wraithdu Posted August 7, 2011 Share Posted August 7, 2011 (edited) Oh, and you still need to call _PathFull (and the \\\ fix) for the x64 outfile in case it is given as a directive.Here's what I ended up with:;Set default for x86 exe If $ScriptFile_Out = "" Then If $ScriptFile_Out_Type <> "" Then $ScriptFile_Out = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '.' & $ScriptFile_Out_Type Else $ScriptFile_Out = StringTrimRight($ScriptFile_In, StringLen($ScriptFile_In_Ext)) & '.exe' EndIf EndIf $ScriptFile_Out = _PathFull($ScriptFile_Out) ; fix _PathFull() problem If StringLeft($ScriptFile_Out, 3) = "\\\" Then $ScriptFile_Out = StringMid($ScriptFile_Out, 2) ; Set default for x64 exe If $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = "" Then If $INP_Compile_Both = "y" Then $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = StringReplace($ScriptFile_Out, ".", "_x64.", -1) Else $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = $ScriptFile_Out EndIf EndIf $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = _PathFull($ScriptFile_Out_x64) ; ; fix _PAthFull() problem If StringLeft($ScriptFile_Out_x64, 3) = "\\\" Then $ScriptFile_Out_x64 = StringMid($ScriptFile_Out_x64, 2) ;If $INP_Icon <> "" Then $INP_Icon = _PathFull($INP_Icon) ; save current workdir for later use Edited August 7, 2011 by wraithdu Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Developers Jos Posted August 8, 2011 Author Developers Share Posted August 8, 2011 Oh, and you still need to call _PathFull (and the \\\ fix) for the x64 outfile in case it is given as a directive.True, I considered the _FullPath() and Fix being done in the X86 name but that obviously is only the case when the X64 outfile isn't specified.ThanksJos SciTE4AutoIt3 Full installer Download page - Beta files Read before posting How to post scriptsource Forum etiquette Forum Rules Live for the present, Dream of the future, Learn from the past. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Emiel Wieldraaijer Posted August 8, 2011 Share Posted August 8, 2011 (edited) This is the thread that triggered this option: Vista has a popup box about compatibility or something and this can be avoided by this.This MSDN page explains what is changed in the registry.Jos Thanks Jos Edited August 13, 2011 by Emiel Wieldraaijer Best regards,Emiel Wieldraaijer Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Richard Robertson Posted August 11, 2011 Share Posted August 11, 2011 Is it possible to change the directory that SciTE stores the user files? I don't want them just sitting in my user directory. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MvGulik Posted August 11, 2011 Share Posted August 11, 2011 On Windows, the global properties file is located in the directory of the executable. The user properties file is looked for in the user profile directory as set in the USERPROFILE environment variable, or in the directory of the executable if USERPROFILE is not set. For GTK+ the user properties file is found in the user's home directory and the global properties in a directory set at build time - normally /usr/share/scite. If the "SciTE_HOME" environment variable is set on either Windows or GTK+ then it is where both the global and user properties files are found.Yes?The alternative ... (import) is probably not what your looking for. "Straight_and_Crooked_Thinking" : A "classic guide to ferreting out untruths, half-truths, and other distortions of facts in political and social discussions.""The Secrets of Quantum Physics" : New and excellent 2 part documentary on Quantum Physics by Jim Al-Khalili. (Dec 2014) "Believing what you know ain't so" ... Knock Knock ... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts