Sardith Posted September 20, 2006 Share Posted September 20, 2006 Is it possible, to display two or more tooltips at the same time.. without cause some form of blinking of the tooltips. Or not displaying at all? I've done a few searches and i've came up short. Any help would be great. [font="Verdana"]Valik:Get it straight - I'm not here to say please, I'm here to help - if my help's not appreciated then lotsa luck, gentlemen.[/font] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kjmarket Posted September 20, 2006 Share Posted September 20, 2006 Only one tooltip can be shown per script. Pink Floyd - The Wall Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsaltyDS Posted September 20, 2006 Share Posted September 20, 2006 Is it possible, to display two or more tooltips at the same time.. without cause some form of blinking of the tooltips. Or not displaying at all?I've done a few searches and i've came up short. Any help would be great.I don't think a tool tip is actually built and displayed by AutoIT. It is just a call to a Windows API that automaticaly replaces any existing ToolTip with the next one called for - in other words Windows provides the ToolTip feature and only allows one at a time. Valuater's AutoIt 1-2-3, Class... Is now in Session!For those who want somebody to write the script for them: RentACoder"Any technology distinguishable from magic is insufficiently advanced." -- Geek's corollary to Clarke's law Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators SmOke_N Posted September 20, 2006 Moderators Share Posted September 20, 2006 You can try /AutoIt3ExecuteScript, but there's some coding that will need to be done to make it efficient and work how you want it to. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kjmarket Posted September 20, 2006 Share Posted September 20, 2006 Well if thats the case, it may be possible to display more than one. No clue how to though. Pink Floyd - The Wall Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sardith Posted September 20, 2006 Author Share Posted September 20, 2006 Thanks for your replies [font="Verdana"]Valik:Get it straight - I'm not here to say please, I'm here to help - if my help's not appreciated then lotsa luck, gentlemen.[/font] Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsaltyDS Posted September 20, 2006 Share Posted September 20, 2006 Thanks for your replies Testing proved me WRONG. :"> First script, compiled as TestOne.exe: ; TestOne.au3 HotKeySet("1", "Quit") While 1 For $i = 100 To 199 ToolTip("Tool Tip: " & $i, 100, 100, "Mult-ToolTip One") Sleep(1000) Next WEnd Func Quit() Exit EndFunc ;==>QuitoÝ÷ Ù'¢wlr¸©µÊ&¦)^u«zËS±y«¢+ØìQÍÑQݼ¹ÔÌ)!½Ñ-åMÐ ÅÕ½ÐìÈÅÕ½Ðì°ÅÕ½ÐíEÕ¥ÐÅÕ½Ðì¤()]¡¥±Ä(%½ÈÀÌØí¤ôÈÀÀQ¼Èää($%Q½½±Q¥À ÅÕ½ÐíQ½½°Q¥ÀèÅÕ½ÐìµÀìÀÌØí¤°ÐÀÀ°ÐÀÀ°ÅÕ½Ðí5ձеQ½½±Q¥ÀQݼÅÕ½Ðì¤($%M±À ÈÀÀÀ¤(%9áÐ)]¹()Õ¹EեР¤(%á¥Ð)¹Õ¹ìôôÐíEեРCompiled them both and ran them at the same time. Only one ToolTip per process, but multiple ToolTips can be up at the same time from different processes. Valuater's AutoIt 1-2-3, Class... Is now in Session!For those who want somebody to write the script for them: RentACoder"Any technology distinguishable from magic is insufficiently advanced." -- Geek's corollary to Clarke's law Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators SmOke_N Posted September 20, 2006 Moderators Share Posted September 20, 2006 Testing proved me WRONG. :"> First script, compiled as TestOne.exe: ; TestOne.au3 HotKeySet("1", "Quit") While 1 For $i = 100 To 199 ToolTip("Tool Tip: " & $i, 100, 100, "Mult-ToolTip One") Sleep(1000) Next WEnd Func Quit() Exit EndFunc ;==>QuitoÝ÷ Ù'¢wlr¸©µÊ&¦)^u«zËS±y«¢+ØìQÍÑQݼ¹ÔÌ)!½Ñ-åMÐ ÅÕ½ÐìÈÅÕ½Ðì°ÅÕ½ÐíEÕ¥ÐÅÕ½Ðì¤()]¡¥±Ä(%½ÈÀÌØí¤ôÈÀÀQ¼Èää($%Q½½±Q¥À ÅÕ½ÐíQ½½°Q¥ÀèÅÕ½ÐìµÀìÀÌØí¤°ÐÀÀ°ÐÀÀ°ÅÕ½Ðí5ձеQ½½±Q¥ÀQݼÅÕ½Ðì¤($%M±À ÈÀÀÀ¤(%9áÐ)]¹()Õ¹EեР¤(%á¥Ð)¹Õ¹ìôôÐíEեРCompiled them both and ran them at the same time. Only one ToolTip per process, but multiple ToolTips can be up at the same time from different processes. /AutoIt3ExecuteScript Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsaltyDS Posted September 20, 2006 Share Posted September 20, 2006 /AutoIt3ExecuteScript Actually, I've been trying to make /AutoIt3ExecuteLine make three ToolTips come up, but I haven't figured out the delimiting single and double quotes right yet. This still gives errors: For $i = 1 To 3 $Text = 'Tool Tip: ' & $i $Pos = $i * 150 $ExtCmd = '"ToolTip("' & $Text & '", ' & $Pos & ', ' & $Pos & ')"' Run(@AutoItExe & ' /AutoIt3ExecuteLine ' & $ExtCmd) Sleep(500) Next Sleep(10000) Any hints? Valuater's AutoIt 1-2-3, Class... Is now in Session!For those who want somebody to write the script for them: RentACoder"Any technology distinguishable from magic is insufficiently advanced." -- Geek's corollary to Clarke's law Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators SmOke_N Posted September 20, 2006 Moderators Share Posted September 20, 2006 (edited) This requires there to be a main ToolTip, and only stays open as long as that tooltip is active... But I just wanted to show a proof of concept:ToolTip('ToolTip1', 0, 0, '', '', '') _ToolTipAu3ExSc('ToolTip2', 0, 20) Sleep(5000) ToolTip('') Sleep(5000) Func _ToolTipAu3ExSc($sText, $xCoord = '', $yCoord = '', $sTitle = '', $hIcon = '', $iOpt = '') $OptWMM = Opt('WinTitleMatchMode', 4) Local $hToolTiphWnd = WinGetHandle(WinGetTitle('classname=tooltips_class32')), $sSend Opt('WinTitleMatchMode', $OptWMM) $sSend = '#NoTrayIcon' & @CRLF & "ToolTip('" & $sText & "'," & $xCoord & ',' & $yCoord & ',"' & _ $sTitle & '","' & $hIcon & '","' & $iOpt & '")' & @CRLF & "While ControlCommand(Hwnd('" & _ $hToolTiphWnd & "')," & "'','', " & "'IsVisible', '')" & @CRLF & "Sleep(10)" & @CRLF & "WEnd" FileClose(FileOpen(@TempDir & '\ToolTipAu3ExSc.txt', 2)) FileWrite(@TempDir & '\ToolTipAu3ExSc.txt', $sSend) ProcessWait(Run(@AutoItExe & ' /AutoIt3ExecuteScript "' & @TempDir & '\ToolTipAu3ExSc.txt"', '', @SW_HIDE)) FileDelete(@TempDir & '\ToolTipAu3ExSc.txt') Return 1 EndFunc Edit: Migrated a function. Edited September 20, 2006 by SmOke_N Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsaltyDS Posted September 20, 2006 Share Posted September 20, 2006 This requires there to be a main ToolTip, and only stays open as long as that tooltip is active... But I just wanted to show a proof of concept:ToolTip('ToolTip1', 0, 0, '', '', '') _ToolTipAu3ExSc('ToolTip2', 0, 20) Sleep(5000) ToolTip('') Sleep(5000) Func _ToolTipAu3ExSc($sText, $xCoord = '', $yCoord = '', $sTitle = '', $hIcon = '', $iOpt = '') Local $hToolTiphWnd = WinGetHandle(_GetToolTipData()), $sSend Local $aScript[5] = ['#NoTrayIcon', _ "ToolTip('" & $sText & "'," & $xCoord & ',' & $yCoord & ',"' & $sTitle & '","' & $hIcon & '","' & $iOpt & '")', _ "While ControlCommand(Hwnd('" & $hToolTiphWnd & "')," & "'','', " & "'IsVisible', '')", _ "Sleep(10)", _ "WEnd"] For $iCC = 0 To UBound($aScript) - 1 $sSend &= $aScript[$iCC] & @CRLF Next FileClose(FileOpen(@TempDir & '\ToolTipAu3ExSc.txt', 2)) FileWrite(@TempDir & '\ToolTipAu3ExSc.txt', $sSend) Local $iPid = Run(@AutoItExe & ' /AutoIt3ExecuteScript "' & @TempDir & '\ToolTipAu3ExSc.txt"', '', @SW_HIDE) ProcessWait($iPid) ;FileDelete(@TempDir & '\ToolTipAu3ExSc.txt') Return 1 EndFunc Func _GetToolTipData($sClass = 'tooltips_class32') $OptWMM = Opt('WinTitleMatchMode', 4) Local $vTTData = WinGetTitle('classname=' & $sClass) Opt('WinTitleMatchMode', $OptWMM) Return $vTTData EndFunc Yep. That works (nice function), but it's still creating a script file and running it. I was hoping to just fire it off with the "/AutoIt3ExecuteLine" option. Valuater's AutoIt 1-2-3, Class... Is now in Session!For those who want somebody to write the script for them: RentACoder"Any technology distinguishable from magic is insufficiently advanced." -- Geek's corollary to Clarke's law Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Moderators SmOke_N Posted September 20, 2006 Moderators Share Posted September 20, 2006 Yep. That works (nice function), but it's still creating a script file and running it. I was hoping to just fire it off with the "/AutoIt3ExecuteLine" option. You can't do Line because nothing is there to keep that line running. Common sense plays a role in the basics of understanding AutoIt... If you're lacking in that, do us all a favor, and step away from the computer. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PsaltyDS Posted September 20, 2006 Share Posted September 20, 2006 You can't do Line because nothing is there to keep that line running.Ahhhhhhh so! Totaly missed that! :"> A couple of my attempts seemed to do nothing... those versions probably created the ToolTip, which then closed in microseconds. Hence the use of MsgBox() for the help file example. It all makes sense now.Thanks. Valuater's AutoIt 1-2-3, Class... Is now in Session!For those who want somebody to write the script for them: RentACoder"Any technology distinguishable from magic is insufficiently advanced." -- Geek's corollary to Clarke's law Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now